Schedule

2019 WBCA Convention | Tampa Bay, Florida

*The schedule is subject to change.*
*All times are in Eastern time.*
*This page is printer friendly.*

Wednesday, April 3

1-3 p.m. Mid-American Conference meeting – Marriott, 2nd Floor, Meeting Room 1

3-4:45 p.m. “So You Want To Be A Coach” in partnership with WeCOACH check-in (participants only)

5-6:45 p.m. “So You Want To Be A Coach” in partnership with WeCOACH welcome reception (participants only)

Thursday, April 4      

7 a.m.-6:30 p.m. “So You Want To Be A Coach” in partnership with WeCOACH (participants only)

8-11 a.m. WBCA Board of Directors meeting (board members only) – Marriott, 1st Floor, Il Terrazzo

9 a.m.-6 p.m. WBCA Convention Registration presented by NIKE – TCC, 3rd Floor, East Hall

8:30 a.m.-6 p.m. Event 1 Merchandise Booth – TCC, 1st Floor, Ballroom A Foyer

9:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m. Complimentary headshots – Marriott, 2nd Floor, Grand Ballroom Salon F Foyer

10-11 a.m. Coach and Be Coached: Mock Interviews Session 1 (pre-registration required) – Marriott, 2nd Floor, Grand Ballroom Salon E

10 a.m.-noon Mentoring Madness Session 1 (pre-registration required) – Marriott, 2nd Floor, Grand Ballroom Salon F

10 a.m.-4 p.m. WBCA Coaches Huddle – Marriott, 2nd Floor, Meeting Room 5
An informal area for coaches to relax and network with their colleagues.

11 a.m.-noon Coach and Be Coached: Mock Interviews Session 2 (pre-registration required) – Marriott, 2nd Floor, Grand Ballroom Salon E

11 a.m.-noon Membership and Stewardship Working Group meeting (working group members only) – Marriott, 3rd Floor, Greco Boardroom

11 a.m.-noon Nominating Committee meeting (committee members only) – Marriott, 1st Floor, Il Terrazzo Boardroom

11 a.m.-noon XCEL Head Coach Workshop presented by FastModel Sports check-in (invite only) – Marriott, 2nd Floor, Grand Ballroom Salon A

11:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m. Women Coaches NEXT UP check-in (invite only) – Marriott, 2nd Floor, Florida Ballroom Salon IV

Noon-1 p.m. Mentoring Meet-Up (WBCA Coach to Coach Mentoring Program participants only) – Marriott, 2nd Floor, Grand Ballroom Salon G-J

Noon-6 p.m. XCEL Head Coach Workshop presented by FastModel Sports (invite only) – Marriott, 2nd Floor, Grand Ballroom Salon A

12:30-2 p.m. Moderated Roundtables presented by the WBCA Diversity & Inclusion Committee – Marriott, 2nd Floor, Grand Ballroom Salon C-D

12:30-2 p.m. WBCA Playing Rules Working Group (working group members and invited guests only) – Marriott, 2nd Floor, Grand Ballroom Salon B

12:30-5 p.m. Women Coaches NEXT UP (invite only) – Marriott, 2nd Floor, Florida Ballroom Salon IV 

1-2 p.m. Coach and Be Coached: Mock Interviews Session 3 (pre-registration required) – Marriott, 2nd Floor, Grand Ballroom Salon E

1-3 p.m. Mentoring Madness Session 2 (pre-registration required) – Marriott, 2nd Floor, Grand Ballroom Salon F

2-3 p.m. Coach and Be Coached: Mock Interviews Session 4 (pre-registration required) – Marriott, 2nd Floor, Grand Ballroom Salon E

3-4:30 p.m. Roundtables – TCC, 1st Floor

  • YOU Are Responsible for Changing the Narrative presented by DeVernie Winston, Hostos Community College – Meeting Room 1-2
  • Becoming a VC (Valuable Coordinator) presented by Sydney Durrah, The Ohio State University – Meeting Room 3-4
  • Baseline Out-of-Bounds presented by Bradley Davis, University of the Pacific – Meeting Room 5-6
  • Winning with a Culture of Connection presented by George Niemann, A Leading Mind – Meeting Room 12
  • Creative and Effective Teaching Methods of Basketball presented by Mike Brandt – Meeting Room 13
  • Pressure in the Half presented by Molly Miller, Drury University – Meeting Room 14-17

3-4:30 p.m. So You Want To Be A Head Coach programming (participants only) – Marriott, 2nd Floor, Meeting Room 6

3-4:30 p.m. Thirty Under 30 presented by Marriott Bonvoy and Morgan Stanley Global Sports & Entertainment programming (honorees only) – Marriott, 2nd Floor, Meeting Room 7

4:45-5:45 p.m. So You Want To Be A Head Coach & Thirty Under 30 Happy Hour (participants & honorees only) – American Social Bar & Kitchen

5-6 p.m. Women Coaches NEXT UP reception (invite only) – Marriott, 2nd Floor, Florida Ballroom Salon IV

5:30-6:30 p.m. WBCA NCAA Division I Coaches’ All-America, Naismith Starting 5, and Wade Trophy announcement (media, honorees and guests only) – Amalie Arena, Firestick Grill

6-7 p.m. XCEL Head Coach Workshop presented by FastModel Sports reception (invite only)

7-11 p.m. WBCA Welcome Party – Splitsville

Friday, April 5

7-7:45 a.m. Wake Up and Workout presented by United States Marine Corps – TCC, 3rd Floor, East Hall

7 a.m.-5 p.m. “So You Want To Be A Coach” in partnership with WeCOACH (participants only)

8:30 a.m.-5 p.m. Event 1 Merchandise Booth – TCC, 1st Floor, Ballroom A Foyer

8:30 a.m.-6 p.m. WBCA Convention Registration presented by NIKE – TCC, 3rd Floor, East Hall

9 a.m.-5 p.m. WBCA 4Fans – TCC, 2nd Floor, East Registration
We are bringing the trophies to you! Come take a picture holding the Champion statuette, learn the history of all three WBCA trophies — NCAA/WBCA Coaches' Trophy, the Champion and the Wade Trophy — and enjoy free giveaways!

9:15-10:45 a.m. FOCUS Legacy presented by NIKE – TCC, 1st Floor, Ballroom A-B

  • Behind 1,000 Wins presented by Sylvia Hatchell, University of North Carolina; Barbara Stevens, Bentley University; C. Vivian Stringer, Rutgers University; Andy Zihlman, Bishop Lynch High School
    • Award Presentations:
      • Spalding Maggie Dixon NCAA Division I Rookie Coach of the Year
      • United States Marine Corps/WBCA National Coaches of the Year
      • WBCA 1,000 Victory Club
      • WBCA Assistant Coaches of the Year Award
      • Wilson Sporting Goods/WBCA National High School Coach of the Year

10 a.m.-6 p.m. Tourney Town™ presented by Capital One® – TCC, 3rd Floor, West Hall

10:30 a.m.-4:30 p.m. WBCA Courtside Expo & Coaches Lounge – TCC, 3rd Floor, East Hall

11-11:40 a.m. On-Court Presentation – TCC, 3rd Floor, East Hall

  • Development of Zone Offense and Quick Hits presented by Karl Smesko, Florida Gulf Coast University

11 a.m.- noon Learning Labs – TCC, 1st Floor

  • International Recruiting Panel presented by Jhasmin Player, Loyola Marymount University; Hernando Planells, Duke University; Dan Burt, Duquesne University; MaChelle Joseph, Georgia Tech University, Cori Close (Moderator), University of California, Los Angeles  – Meeting Room 20-21
  • Taking the Leap: What Else is Out There for DOBOs? presented by the DOBO Committee; Meghin Williams (Moderator), University of North Carolina-Greensboro; Felicia Hall Allen, A STEP UP, Inc.; Kathy Meehan, St. John’s University; Kara Hess, Women Leaders in College Sports – Meeting Room 19
  • Safe Zone Training presented by Julie Shaw, Los Angeles Clippers; Ashland Johnson, The Inclusion Playbook – Meeting Room 18

11 a.m. – 12:15 p.m. WBCA High School Coaches Opening Session presented by Wilson Sporting Goods Co. – TCC, 1st Floor, Meeting Room 7-9

11 a.m.-4 p.m. adidas Coaches Timeout Hospitality Suite – Marriott, 2nd Floor, Florida Ballroom Salon V-VI

11 a.m.-4 p.m. WBCA Coaches Huddle – Marriott, 2nd Floor, Meeting Room 5
An informal area for coaches to relax and network with their colleagues.

11:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m. #OfficialLadderOf Cutting Down the Net Photo courtesy of Werner Ladder – TCC, 2nd Floor, East Registration
Located in WBCA 4Fans. Come take a photo of you cutting down the net and post on social media using the hashtag #OfficialLadderOf for your chance to win a Werner ladder! Free WBCA t-shirts! First come, first served.

11:30 a.m.-1 p.m. WBCA Diversity & Inclusion Committee meeting (committee members only) – Marriott, 2nd Floor, Florida Ballroom, Salon III

Noon-12:40 p.m. On-Court Presentation presented by Dr. Dish Basketball – TCC, 3rd Floor, East Hall

  • Maximizing Skill Development in the Off-Season presented Nikki Fargas, Louisiana State University

12:30-1:30 p.m. Learning Lab – TCC, 1st Floor

  • Confrontation for Connection presented by Betsy Butterick, The Coaches’ Coach & Communication Specialist – Meeting Room 18
  • Developing Your Financial Game Plan presented by Morgan Stanley Global Sports & Entertainment presented by Kathleen Kunkler, Morgan Stanley – Meeting Room 20-21

12:30-2 p.m. Roundtables – TCC, 1st Floor

  • Zone Quick Hitters for 2-3 Zone and How to Defend Them presented by Sunny Smallwood, Montana State University – Meeting Room 1-2
  • Early Transition Offense presented by Kevin Woodin, University of Montana-Billings – Meeting Room 3-4
  • Court to Career: Successful Friendraising for High-Program Impact presented by Juli Fulks, Transylvania University – Meeting Room 5-6
  • The Four-Step Method to Achieving Your Recruiting Goals presented by Mandy Green, Busy Coach – Meeting Room 12
  • The ABCs of Competition Anxiety presented by Kendra Grant, Total Package Performance LLC – Meeting Room 13
  • Transition Offense and Quick Hits presented by Anthony Crocitto, Saint Leo University – Meeting Room 14-17

1-1:40 p.m. On-Court Presentation – TCC, 3rd Floor, East Hall

  • Transition Practice Drills presented by Lisa Fortier, Gonzaga University

1-3 p.m. Always Dad – Marriott, 2nd Floor, Grand Ballroom Salon I-J

1-3 p.m. Coaches’ Support Group – Marriott, 3rd Floor, Meeting Room 12

1-3 p.m. Complimentary headshots – TCC, 1st Floor, Ballroom A Foyer

1-3 p.m. Moms in Coaching – Marriott, 2nd Floor, Grand Ballroom Salon G-H

1-3 p.m. Conference Captains meeting (captains only) – Marriott, 2nd Floor, Grand Ballroom Salon A-C

2-2:30 p.m. Learning Lab – TCC, 1st Floor, Meeting Room 18

  • Developing Your Team’s Leadership presented by Jamy Bechler, John Maxwell Team

2-2:30 p.m. On-Court Presentation presented by Shoot-A-Way – TCC, 3rd Floor, East Hall

  • Game-like Shooting Drills presented by Amanda Levens, University of Nevada

2-3 p.m. Learning Labs – TCC, 1st Floor

  • Difficult Situations Panel presented by Theresa Wenzel; Terrance Slater, Kentucky State University; Garry Rosenfield, Coaches Inc. – Meeting Room 19
  • Helping OUT: Creating an Inclusive Game, Part II (LGBTQ Panel) presented by the Diversity & Inclusion Committee; Dr. Janna Magette (Moderator), GoFollowLead; Nevin Caple, LGBT SportSafe; Erik Johnson, Bulfinch Group; Lindsay Whalen, University of Minnesota; Stefanie Dolson, Chicago Sky; Danielle O’Banion, University of Minnesota – Meeting Room 20-21

2:30-4 p.m. Assistant Coaches Roundtables presented by NIKE – TCC, 1st Floor

  • Scoring Simple on the Block: No Moves Needed presented by Christina Harvey, Gannon University – Meeting Room 1-2
  • 10 Tools for an Assistant Coach’s Toolbox: Hammers to Hugs presented by Michael Roux, Harvard University – Meeting Room 3-4
  • Recruiting: Step 1 presented by Travis Ponton, BlueStar Media  – Meeting Room 5-6
  • PROactivity: Prepare for the Next Chapter in Your Coaching Book presented by Katie Pate, Georgia State University – Meeting Room 12
  • Building a Mindful Team presented by Katie Rokus, United States Naval Academy – Meeting Room 13
  • My Posts’ Favorite Things presented by Charmin Smith, University of California, Berkeley – Meeting Room 14-17

2:50-3:30 p.m. On-Court Presentation presented by Ballogy – TCC, 3rd Floor, East Hall

  • How Can We Defend with These Rules? presented by Dave Slifer, University of Central Missouri

3-5 p.m. Asian Coaches Association – Marriott, 2nd Floor, Grand Ballroom Salon D

3-5 p.m. International Coaches Discussion Group – Marriott, 2nd Floor, Florida Ballroom Salon II

3-5 p.m. Mid-Eastern Athletic Conference meeting – Marriott, 1st Floor, Il Terrazzo Boardroom

3:30-4 p.m. Learning Labs – TCC, 1st Floor

  • Refuse to Lose: 7 Steps to Make Adversity Your Advantage presented by Adell Harris, Refuse to Lose LLC – Meeting Room 18
  • Special Situations presented by Lin Dunn, University of Kentucky – Meeting Room 20-21

3:50-4:30 p.m. On-Court Presentation presented by United States Marine Corps – TCC, 3rd Floor, East Hall

  • Building Your Base Defense presented by Nicki Collen, Atlanta Dream

4-5:30 p.m. NCAA Division I Coaches Speed Scheduling: Basketball Travelers Inc. Speed (Game) Dating Session – Marriott, 2nd Floor, Grand Ballroom Salon E

4-6:30 p.m. Wow4Yow Party hosted by Kay Yow Cancer Fund – Harpoon Harry's Crab House

7 p.m. NCAA Women’s Final Four Semifinal Game 1 – Amalie Arena

9:30 p.m. NCAA Women’s Final Four Semifinal Game 2 – Amalie Arena

Saturday, April 6

8:30 a.m.-noon NCAA Youth Clinics (registration required) – TCC, Tourney Town™

8:30 a.m.-4:30 p.m. WBCA Convention Registration presented by NIKE – TCC, 3rd Floor, East Hall

9 a.m.-5 p.m. Event 1 Merchandise Booth – TCC, 1st Floor, Ballroom A Foyer

8:30 a.m.-5 p.m. WBCA 4Fans – TCC, 2nd Floor, East Registration
We are bringing the trophies to you! Come take a picture holding the Champion statuette, learn the history of all three WBCA trophies — NCAA/WBCA Coaches' Trophy, the Champion and the Wade Trophy — and enjoy free giveaways!

8:30 a.m.-7 p.m. Tourney Town™ presented by Capital One® – TCC, 3rd Floor, West Hall

9-10:45 a.m. FOCUS Lead presented by adidas – TCC, 1st Floor, Ballroom A-B

  • Becoming the Fearless Leader of Your Own Life and Embracing the Power of the Team presented by Siri Lindley, World champion triathlete, coach, author
  • Award Presentations:
    • Carol Eckman Integrity in Coaching
    • Jostens-Berenson Lifetime Achievement
    • NCAA Division I Freshman of the Year presented by adidas
    • WBCA Administrator of the Year

10:30 a.m.-4:30 p.m. WBCA Courtside Expo & Coaches Lounge – TCC, 3rd Floor, East Hall

11-11:15 a.m. Thirty Under 30 presented by Marriott Bonvoy and Morgan Stanley Global Sports & Entertainment recognition – TCC, 3nd Floor, East Hall

11-11:30 a.m. Learning Labs – TCC, 1st Floor, Meeting Room 18

  • Developing Your Team to be Resilient and 'Athlete Tough' presented by Bo Hanson, Athlete Assessments

11 a.m.-noon Learning Labs – TCC, 1st Floor

  • Transfers Panel presented by Sue Semrau, Florida State University; Charity Elliott (Moderator), Loyola Marymount University; Dave Slifer, University of Central Missouri; Danielle Walter, NCAA – Meeting Room 19
  • Getting the Right Job: Your Resume, the Interview, and Your Relationships presented by Julie Roe Lach, Horizon League and JRL Consulting – Meeting Room 20-21

11 a.m.- 12:15 p.m. High School Coaches Roundtables presented by Wilson Sporting Goods Co. – TCC, 1st Floor

  • Tips for High School Coaches from a Former College Coach presented by Michael Wholey, Archbishop McCarthy High School (Florida) – Meeting Room 1-2
  • Coaching: Theory vs. Reality presented by Cheryl Peabody, Farmington High School (New Hampshire) – Meeting Room 3-4
  • Monster Press presented by Mike Olmstead, Rampart High School (Colorado) – Meeting Room 5-6
  • Offensive and Defensive Drills for Championship Practices presented by Jill Nagel (Missouri), Rock Bridge High School – Meeting Room 14-17

11 a.m.-4 p.m. adidas Coaches Timeout Hospitality Suite – Marriott, 2nd Floor, Florida Ballroom Salon V-VI

11 a.m.-4 p.m. WBCA Coaches Huddle – Marriott, 2nd Floor, Meeting Room 5
An informal area for coaches to relax and network with their colleagues.

11 a.m.-5 p.m. Kay Yow Cancer Fund Board of Directors meeting (board members only) – Marriott, 2nd Floor, Grand Ballroom Salon C-D

11:15-11:55 a.m. On-Court Presentation presented by AAU Girls’ Basketball – TCC, 3rd Floor, East Hall

  • Good Practice Drills and Habits presented by Yolett McPhee-McCuin, University of Mississippi

11:45 a.m.-12:15 p.m. Assistant Coaches Committee Meet-Up (committee members only) – TCC, 1st Floor, Meeting Room 7-9

12:15-12:45 p.m. Learning Labs – TCC, 1st Floor

  • Success with Highly At-Risk Student-Athletes presented by Chanda Rigby, Troy University – Meeting Room 18
  • NCAA Officials Panel – Meeting Room 20-21

12:15-12:45 p.m. On-Court Presentation presented by FastModel Sports – TCC, 3rd Floor, East Hall

  • TBA presented by Amanda Butler, Clemson University

12:15-1:15 p.m. Learning Labs – TCC, 1st Floor, Meeting Room 19

  • Dealing with Adversity in Your Coaching Career Panel presented by Mike Terry, York and Associates

12:30-2 p.m. Assistant Coaches Roundtables presented by NIKE – TCC, 1st Floor

  • Staying Ready: So You Don’t Have to Get Ready presented by Chandler McCabe, Bethune-Cookman University – Meeting Room 1-2
  • Organizational Health: Creating Strong, Productive Coaching Staff Relationships presented by Brooke Wyckoff, Florida State University – Meeting Room 3-4
  • Recruiting 101: The Eye of the Tiger presented by Carrie Moore, Princeton University – Meeting Room 5-6
  • Wing Player Development in a 3 and D World presented by Chris Carr, Kansas State University – Meeting Room 12
  • The Checklist: Attributes of Great People Who Happen to Coach presented by Danielle O’Banion, University of Minnesota – Meeting Room 13
  • Fall Back in Love with Skill Development presented by Nadine Domond, Rutgers University – Meeting Room 14-17

1-1:40 p.m. On-Court Presentation – TCC, 3rd Floor, East Hall

  • TBA presented by Carolyn Kieger, Marquette University

1-2 p.m. Learning Labs – TCC, 1st Floor, Meeting Room 20-21

  • The 20% Your Recruits Are Still Looking For presented by Dan Tudor, Tudor Collegiate Strategies

1:30 p.m.-2 p.m. DOBO Committee Meet-Up (committee members only) – TCC, 1st Floor, Meeting Room 19

2-2:30 p.m. On-Court Presentation presented by Shoot-A-Way – TCC, 3rd Floor, East Hall

  • TBA presented by Charli Turner Thorne, Arizona State University

2-3:30 p.m. Developing DOBOs: A Q&A Open Forum Discussion – TCC, 1st Floor, Meeting Room 19

2:30-3:30 p.m. Learning Labs – TCC, 1st Floor, Meeting Room 18

  • TBA presented by United State Marine Corps

2:30-4 p.m. Learning Labs – TCC, 1st Floor, Meeting Room 20-21

  • Mental Health Panel and SafeSport Training presented by the WBCA Assistant Coaches Committee; Kristen Lee Williams, Horizon League; Harlyn Wyatt, Tulane University; Dr.Julie Amato, Elite Mindset; Shimmy Gray Miller, Clemson University; Adam Tandez, University of Northern Illinois; Adrian Walters, Auburn University; Charmin Smith, University of California, Berkeley (Moderator); Whitney Frye, USA Basketball

2:30-4 p.m. Roundtables – TCC, 1st Floor  

  • Pressing and the Pack Line Defense presented by Beth O’Boyle, Virginia Commonwealth University – Meeting Room 1-2
  • Game Situations presented by Brian Morehouse, Hope College – Meeting Room 3-4
  • Developing Team Dynamic and Individual Progression presented by Samantha Quigley Smith, Lewis University – Meeting Room 5-6
  • Unconventional Coaching presented by DeUnna Hendrix, High Point University – Meeting Room 12
  • Branding, Social Media & Graphic Design presented by Selena Castillo, Duke University – Meeting Room 13
  • Basketball Decision-Making Skills and IQ Development presented by Ganon Baker, Ganon Baker Basketball – Meeting Room 14-17

3-3:40 p.m. On-Court Presentation – TCC, 3rd Floor, East Hall

  • TBA presented by G.P. Gromacki, Amherst University  

4-4:40 p.m. On-Court Presentation presented by United States Marine Corps – TCC, 3rd Floor, East Hall

  • Notre Dame Defensive Principles presented by Muffet McGraw, University of Notre Dame

4-5 p.m. High School Coaches Mentoring Session (pre-registration required) – TCC, 1st Floor, Meeting Room 8-9

5:00-6:00 p.m. Women of Power Hour hosted by WeCOACH, Women’s Sports Foundation and Women Leaders in College Sports – American Social Bar & Kitchen

5-6 p.m. NAIA Caucus – Marriott, 2nd Floor, Florida Ballroom Salon II-III

6 p.m. NCAA Men’s Final Four Semifinal Game 1 – Minneapolis, Minnesota

8:30 p.m. NCAA Men’s Final Four Semifinal Game 2 – Minneapolis, Minnesota

Sunday, April 7

7:30-8:30 a.m. FCA Non-Denominational Service – Marriott, 2nd Floor, Grand Ballroom Salon A-B

8:30-10 a.m. WBCA Convention Registration presented by NIKE – Marriott, 2nd Floor, Convention Desk

8:30 a.m.-4 p.m. Event 1 Merchandise Booth – TCC, 1st Floor, Ballroom A Foyer

8:45-10:15 a.m. FCA/Kay Yow Heart of a Coach Breakfast – Marriott, 2nd Floor, Grand Ballroom Salon E

9-10:30 a.m. Roundtables – TCC, 1st Floor

  • How to Set Yourself Apart as a Great Assistant Coach presented by Kelly Cole, Northeastern University – Meeting Room 3-4
  • DIII Life Hacks presented by Jared Zeidman and Claire Maddox, Union College – Meeting Room 5-6
  • Why Are Student-Athletes So Hard on Themselves? presented by Cori Smith, Utah State University – Meeting Room 7
  • How to Plan and Execute a Tournament presented by Becky Adams, Basketball Travelers Inc. – Meeting Room 12
  • How to Obtain Practice Players and Managers … and Keep Them presented by Shea Mead, University of Nevada – Meeting Room 13
  • Off-the-Ball Screens presented by Bart Brooks, Belmont University – Meeting Room 14-17

10 a.m.-5 p.m. Tourney Town™ presented by Capital One® – TCC, 3rd Floor, West Hall

10:45 a.m.-12:45 p.m. NCAA Division I Business Meeting presented by adidas – Marriott, 2nd Floor, Grand Ballroom Salon F-J

11a.m.-12:30 p.m. NCAA Women’s Final Four Bounce presented by Buick registration, Curtis Hixon Park

11 a.m.-12:45 p.m. NCAA Division II Business Meeting presented by adidas and Marriott Bonvoy – Marriott, 2nd Floor, Grand Ballroom Salon C-D

11 a.m.-12:45 p.m. NCAA Division III Business Meeting presented by adidas and Marriott Bonvoy – Marriott, 2nd Floor, Florida Ballroom Salon IV

11 a.m.-12:45 p.m. Two-Year College Business Meeting presented by adidas and Marriott Bonvoy –Marriott, 2nd Floor, Meeting Room 6

11 a.m.-12:45 p.m. NAIA Business Meeting presented by adidas and Marriott Bonvoy – Marriott, 2nd Floor, Florida Ballroom Salon II-III

11 a.m.-12:45 p.m. High School Business Meeting presented by adidas – Marriott, 3rd Floor, Meeting Room 12

1-2 p.m. NCAA Women’s Final Four Bounce presented by Buick, Curtis Hixon Park

1-3 p.m. FOCUS Diversity– TCC, 1st Floor, Ballroom A-B

  • Leadership on Purpose: Harnessing Our Collective Strength Toward Inclusive Excellence presented by Katrice Albert, NCAA Executive Vice President of Inclusion and Human Resources
  • Award Presentations:
    • President’s Award
    • Women’s Basketball Hall of Fame Class of 2019 recognition
    • WBCA Victory Club

6 p.m. NCAA Women’s Final Four Championship Game – Amalie Arena