Schedule '24

2024 WBCA Convention | Cleveland, Ohio
Location: Hilton Cleveland Downtown
                 100 Lakeside Ave. E.,
                 Cleveland, Ohio 44114

*The schedule is subject to change.
*All times are Eastern time.
*This page is printer friendly.

Color Key:
On-Court Presentations
Learning Labs
Roundtables

Date and Time Session Title Speaker(s) Sponsor(s)
Wednesday, April 3      
4-4:45 p.m. WBCA "So You Want To Be A Coach" Check In (invite only)    
5-6:45 p.m. WBCA "So You Want To Be A Coach" Welcome Reception (invite only)    
Thursday, April 4      
7 a.m.-6:30 p.m. WBCA "So You Want To Be A Coach" (invite only)    
8:30 a.m.-6 p.m. WBCA Info Desk & Volunteer Check In     
9:30 a.m.-3 p.m. Next Generation Institute (invite only)    
10 a.m.-6 p.m. WBCA Registration  
Noon-1 p.m. Learning Lab: Cultural Competence RISE  
Noon-1 p.m. Learning Lab: You're Responsible for Budgets, Contracts and Scheduling ... Now What Bill Ferrara, Florida State University; Eileen Roche, Stanford University  
Noon-1:45 p.m. Roundtable: Post Play & Why It's Important Tyler Frierson, California State Polytechnic University-Pomona  
Noon-1:45 p.m. Roundtable HUDL
Noon-1:45 p.m. Roundtable: Top 7 Recruiting Mistakes Coaches Make on Phone & Zoom Calls Dan Tudor, Tudor Collegiate Strategies  
Noon-2 p.m. WBCA Board of Directors meeting (invite only)    
1:45-2:45 p.m. Learning Lab: Reversing Burnout Charli Turner Thorne, Phoenix Mercury  
2-2:45 p.m. Learning Lab: How to Convention and Build Relationships Steve Yang, California Baptist University  
3-4:30 p.m.

Convention Tipoff: Because I Said I Would
(Opening Session)

Alex Sheen, because I said I would  
5-7 p.m. Thirty Under 30 Programming (invite only)     
7-11 p.m. WBCA Welcome Party — Rock & Roll Hall of Fame (Must be 21 years old and over to attend.)  

Friday, April 5

     
6:30-7:30 a.m. The Workout with The Body & Mind Fit Club Nicole Ambrose, Northeastern University; Durmon Jennings, University of North Texas  
7 a.m.-5 p.m. WBCA "So You Want To Be A Coach" (invite only)    
7 a.m.-5 p.m. WBCA Registration  
7:30 a.m.-5 p.m. WBCA Info Desk & Volunteer Check In     
8-9:30 a.m.

Division Meetings

   
8:30 a.m.-4 p.m. Next Generation Institute (invite only)    
10-10:30 a.m. On-Court: How to Build A Pressure Defense Tony Greene, Baylor University  
10:45-11:15 a.m. On-Court: TBD  Chris Kielsmeier, Cleveland State University
11 a.m.-noon Learning Lab: Just Hired ... Now What Doshia Woods, University of Denver  
11 a.m.-noon Learning Lab: NCAA Division I Updates and Hot Topics Lydia Bell, NCAA; Binh Nguyen, NCAA  
11:30 a.m.-noon On-Court: TBD  Kari Pickens, Ashland University  
12:30-1 p.m. On-Court: TBD  Charmin Smith, University of California - Berkeley  
12:30-1:30 p.m. Learning Lab: The Makings of a Mental Health Playbook Scott Fussell, The Shift Initiative  
12:30-1:30 p.m. Learning Lab: Culture Matters: Tools for Shaping a Competitive, Resilient and Inclusive Culture Matt Davidson, Ph.D., Excellence with Integrity Institute; Ryan Harris, Drake University; Scott Raecker, Drake University  
12:30-2:15 p.m. Roundtable: Coaching Coaches: Leading Self & Others Forward Belle Koclanes, Drexel University  
12:30-2:15 p.m. Roundtable: Ignite the Court: Transformative Leadership for Coaches Tara Furiani, SAIL Leadership  
12:30-2:15 p.m. Roundtable: Off Boarding: Transitioning Your Athletes from College to The Pros Lauren Ervin, California State University - East Bay  
1:15-1:45 p.m. On-Court: Keys to Running the Flex Offense Effectively  Michael Brandt, Minot State University  
2-2:30 p.m. On-Court   
2-3 p.m. Learning Lab: TBD Patti Phillips, Women Leaders in Sports  
2-3 p.m. Learning Lab: Game Changers: How Storytelling and Creative Strategy Elevates the Duke Women's Basketball Brand Selena Castillo, Duke University; Kiaira Cooper, Duke University; Calvin Koo, Duke University; Kara Lawson, Duke University   
2:45-3:15 p.m. On-Court   
2:45-4:30 p.m. Roundtable: Enhancing Your Team's Bag Corry Irvin, Mississippi State University  
2:45-4:30 p.m. Roundtable: Inexpensive & Fun Team Bonding Ideas That Work Taylor Harris, Fort Lewis College  
2:45-4:30 p.m. Roundtable: Disciplining Players Still With An Enjoyable Atmosphere Adam Tandez, Northern Illinois University  
3:30-4 p.m. On-Court: TBD  Mike Neighbors, University of Arkansas  
3:30-4:30 p.m. Learning Lab: Managing Up and Down Abby Owings, University of Cincinnati  
3:30-4:30 p.m. Learning Lab: Longevity in Coaching Doug Bruno,DePaul University; Andy Yosinoff, Emmanuel College; Trisha Brown, Stonehill College  
7 p.m. NCAA Division I Semifinals Game 1    
9:30 p.m. NCAA Division I Semifinals Game 2    
Saturday, April 6      
7 a.m.-3:30 p.m. WBCA Registration  
7 a.m.-3:30 p.m. WBCA Info Desk & Volunteer Check In     
8-9:30 a.m. Mentoring Madness (pre-registration required)    
10-10:30 a.m. On-Court: Decision Making for Ball Handlers Wesley Brooks, Ohio State University  
10:45-11:15 a.m. On-Court    
11 a.m.-noon Learning Lab: TBD Danielle Donehew, WBCA  
11 a.m.-noon Learning Lab: Behind the Bench: The Winning Wisdom of Four Former WBCA Assistant Coaches of the Year Jessie Ivey, University of Toledo; Carol Owens, University of Notre Dame; Stephanie Norman, University of Louisville; Kate Paye, Stanford University  
11:30-noon On-Court: MINDSET MATTERS "Player Development that Works" Christopher Meadows, Boston College  
12:30-1 p.m. On-Court: MetaZone: Expanding Views & Perceptions of Zone Defense  Juli Fulks, Transylvania University  
12:30-1:30 p.m. Learning Lab: “What’s Your Leadership Type?” — Explore & Unlock Your Potential as a Leader Laura Barnard, BREAKTHRU Brands; Lindsay Gaskins, BREAKTHRU Brands  
12:30-1:30 p.m. Learning Lab: Better Prepare High School Athletes For College Basketball Jared Zeidman, Nail The Recruiting Process  
12:30-2:15 p.m. High School Roundtable: Baseline, Out-of-Bounds Creativity Monique Brown, Detroit Edison Public School Academy  
12:30-2:15 p.m. High School Roundtable: Helping Junior Division Players Become Impact, High School Players Roderick Hairston, Metropolitan Prep Inc.  
12:30-2:15 p.m. High School Roundtable: Building a Successful High School Program Dee Davis, Princeton High School  
1:15-1:45 p.m. On-Court  
2-2:30 p.m. On-Court: Forcing Baseline Drive Romeo Lagmay, Taft College
2-3 p.m. Learning Lab: Privilege RISE  
2-3 p.m. Learning Lab: Resume and Portfolio Building Ashton Hopp, University of Mississippi  
2:45-3:15 p.m. On-Court HUDL
2:45-4:30 p.m. Roundtable: Scouting 101 Aaron Kallhoff, Sacramento State University  
2:45-4:30 p.m. Roundtable: Team Togetherness 101 Lindsay Werntz, University of Denver  
2:45-4:30 p.m. Roundtable: Practicing Adaptability 101 Aaron Fernandez, Guilford College  
3:30-4 p.m. On-Court    
3:30-4:30 p.m. Learning Lab: How to Effectively Recruit at the DII and DIII Levels Kevin Clifford, Roberts Wesleyan University  
3:30-4:30 p.m. Learning Lab: From Coaching to Working in Administration Lin Dunn, Indiana Fever  
Sunday, April 7      
7-7:45 FCA Non-Denominational Service     
8-9 a.m. FCA/Kay Yow Breakfast  
8:30-9:30 a.m. Learning Lab: Nutrition on a Budget ... Now What Carly Sedlacek MFN, RDN, LD, Cleveland Clinic  
9-10:45 a.m. Roundtable: EPC: Controlling Emotions, Processing Situations, & Correcting Mistakes During Play Matthew Phineas Allen, Shippensburg University of Pennsylvania  
9-10:45 a.m. Roundtable: From Underdogs to Champions: How To Help Highly, At-Risk Student-Athletes Excel in Higher Education Chanda Rigby, Troy University  
9-10:45 a.m. Roundtable: How to Build a Successful NIL Program at Any Level Aisha Foy, Major NIL Success  
10-11 a.m. Learning Lab: Actor, Ally, Accomplice RISE  
11:15 a.m.-noon

Convention Buzzer Beater
(Closing Session)

   
3 p.m. NCAA Division I Championship Game