Nov. 21, 2017

2017-18 WBCA
NCAA Division II Top 25 Coaches' Poll

Nov. 21, 2017

The WBCA NCAA Division II Top 25 Coaches’ Poll with teams’ RECORDS THROUGH SUNDAY, total points based on 25 points for first place through one point for 25th, first-place votes received and ranking in preseason poll:

Printable version (PDF)

Rank

School

Points

First Place Votes

Previous Rank

1

Ashland (3-0)

575

23

1

2

Alaska Anchorage (4-0)

547

0

4

3

Bentley (3-0)

515

0

6

4

California (PA) (4-0)

488

0

10

5

West Texas A&M (3-0)

468

0

9

6

Wingate (3-0)

376

0

14

7

Rollins (3-0)

318

0

17

8

Lubbock Christian (5-0)

308

0

NR

9

Indiana (PA) (4-0)

305

0

20

10

Michigan Tech (4-0)

301

0

21

11

Drury (3-1)

298

0

7

12

Central Missouri (3-1)

279

0

13

13

Virginia Union (4-1)

278

0

2

14

Fort Lewis (3-0)

252

0

22

15

Northern State (4-1)

246

0

NR

16

Seattle Pacific (4-0)

229

0

NR

17

Azusa Pacific (7-1)

210

0

16

18

University of the Sciences (3-0)

205

0

23

19

Carson-Newman (5-0)

161

0

NR

20

Valdosta State (2-1)

145

0

8

21

Pittsburg State (4-0)

141

0

NR

22

Emporia State (2-1)

129

0

11

23

Central Oklahoma (5-0)

99

0

NR

24

Lander (2-1)

92

0

15

25

Edinboro (5-0)

84

0

NR

Dropped Out: No. 3 Harding (1-4); No. 5 Colorado State-Pueblo (2-2); No. 12 Queens (NY) (1-2); No. 18 West Florida (2-1); No. 19 Minnesota State Moorhead (1-1); No. 24 Lincoln Memorial (2-2); No. 25 Benedict (0-3).

Others receiving votes: Southwestern Oklahoma State (4-0) 76; Point Loma Nazarene (4-0) 69; Minnesota State Moorhead (1-1) 38; Johnson C Smith (3-0) 37; Lee (TN) (4-0) 34; Cedarville (2-1) 33; Colorado State-Pueblo (2-2) 25; West Florida (2-1) 23; Angelo State (0-0) 9; Caldwell (3-0) 9; Glenville State (2-1) 9; Limestone (2-1) 8; Southern Indiana (4-0) 8; Anderson (SC) (4-0) 7; Grand Valley State (4-0) 5. 9 teams mentioned on only one ballot for a total of 36 combined points.

NOTE: One ballot is missing. Due to technical difficulties, Bethann Burke of Goldey-Beacom could not submit her ballot by the voting deadline.

The WBCA NCAA Division II Coaches Poll Committee is composed of one head coach from each of the 24 NCAA Division II conferences. The committee for the 2017-18 season: Trisha Brown, Stonehill; Debbie Buff, Wheeling Jesuit; Bethann Burke, Goldey-Beacom; Jory Collins, Emporia State; Carmen Dolfo, Western Washington; Jason Flores, Fort Lewis; AnnMarie Gilbert, Virginia Union; Darin Grover, Southeastern Oklahoma; T.J. Hardeman, Azusa Pacific; Noel Johnson, Midwestern State; Chris Kielsmeier, Wayne State (NE); Carrie Lohr, Wayne State (MI); Jason Martens, St. Mary's (TX); Mike Mincey, Carson-Newman; Kerri Nakamoto, Cal State Monterey; Bet Naumovski, Queens (NY); Kevin Pederson, Lander; John Reynolds, Florida Tech; James Rice, Benedict; Wendee Saintsing, Barton; Jess Strom, California (PA); Shannon Sword, Ursuline; Katie Vaughn, Missouri-St. Louis; and Stephanie Yelton, West Florida.