Nov. 1, 2018 (preseason)

2018-19 WBCA
NCAA Division II Top 25 Coaches' Poll

Nov. 1, 2018 (Preseason Poll)

The WBCA NCAA Division II Preseason Top 25 Coaches’ Poll with teams’ RECORDS FROM 2017-18, total points based on 25 points for first place through one point for 25th, first-place votes received and ranking in 2017-18 postseason poll:

Printable version (PDF)

Rank

School (Record)

Points

First-place votes

2017-18
Final Rank

1

Central Missouri (30-3)

595

20

1

2

Ashland (34-1)

579

4

2

3

Carson-Newman (32-3)

494

0

5

4

Union (TN) (32-4)

493

0

4

5

Indiana (PA) (30-4)

479

0

3

6

Alaska Anchorage (27-5)

456

0

11

7

West Texas A&M (29-5)

445

0

17

8

Bentley (28-4)

415

0

12

9

Drury (31-3)

410

0

7

10

Lubbock Christian (31-2)

356

0

6

11

Edinboro (27-4)

351

0

13

12

Fort Hays State (26-7)

310

0

NR

13

Grand Valley State (26-7)

267

0

24

14

North Georgia (29-5)

241

0

23

15

University of the Sciences (30-4)

239

0

15

16

Azusa Pacific (27-5)

226

0

22

17

Florida Southern (25-5)

225

0

NR

18

Virginia Union (28-3)

218

0

16

19

Stonehill (29-4)

165

0

8

20

Southwestern Oklahoma State (26-5)

155

0

20

21

Wingate (26-6)

106

0

19

22

Black Hills State (24-8)

101

0

NR

23

Valdosta State (23-9)

84

0

NR

24

Northwest Nazarene (22-5)

53

0

NR

25

Lewis (24-8)

52

0

NR

Dropped Out: 9 Augustana (SD) (29-4); 18 Southern Indiana (26-5); 21 UC San Diego (28-5); 22 Azusa Pacific (27-5); 24 Grand Valley State (26-7); 25 Hawaii Pacific (26-4)

Others receiving votes: Sioux Falls 47; Angelo State 35; UC San Diego 31; Augustana (SD) 17; Embry Riddle 15; Johnson C Smith 14; LIU Post 14; Southeastern Oklahoma State 14; Southern Indiana 14; Emporia State 11; Hawaii Pacific 10; California (PA) 4;

7 teams mentioned on only one ballot for a total of 58 combined points.

The WBCA NCAA Division II Coaches Poll Committee is composed of one head coach from each of the 24 NCAA Division II conferences. The committee for the 2017-18 season: Trisha Brown, Stonehill; Carmen Dolfo, Western Washington; Jason Flores, Fort Lewis; AnnMarie Gilbert, Virginia Union; Darin Grover, Southeastern Oklahoma; T.J. Hardeman, Azusa Pacific; Jackie Hartzell, University of the Sciences; Tony Hobson, Fort Hays; Paul Honsinger, Eckerd; Michelle Bento Jackson, Humboldt State; Noel Johnson, Midwestern State; Carrie Lohr, Wayne State (MI); Jason Martens, St. Mary’s (TX); Mike Mincey, Carson-Newman; Ken Parham, NYIT; Keven Pederson, Lander; James Rice, Benedict College; Wendee Saintsing, Barton; Kim Stephens, Glenville State; Jess Strom, California (PA); Shannon Sword, Ursuline; Micha Thompson, Upper Iowa; Katie Vaughn, Missouri-St. Louis; and Stephanie Yelton, West Florida.