Feb. 5, 2019

2018-19 WBCA
NCAA Division II Top 25 Coaches' Poll

Feb. 5, 2019

The WBCA NCAA Division II Preseason Top 25 Coaches’ Poll with teams’ RECORDS THROUGH SUNDAY, total points based on 25 points for first place through one point for 25th, first-place votes received and ranking in preseason poll:

Printable version (PDF)

Rank

School (Record)

Points

First-place votes

Previous Rank

1

Drury (21-0)

600

24

1

2

UC San Diego (18-0)

560

0

2

3

Thomas Jefferson University (20-0)

521

0

4

4

Indiana (PA) (18-1)

506

0

5

5

Fort Hays State (19-1)

493

0

6

6

Union (TN) (21-1)

447

0

7

7

Northwest Nazarene (19-1)

430

0

8

8

University of the Sciences (20-1)

424

0

9

9

Virginia Union (19-1)

393

0

12

10

Alaska Anchorage (19-1)

385

0

11

11

Ashland (19-2)

359

0

3

12

Florida Southern (19-1)

346

0

13

13

Grand Valley State (19-2)

327

0

15

14

Southwestern Oklahoma State (19-1)

273

0

15

15

Bentley (19-2)

256

0

17

16

Colorado Mesa (18-1)

233

0

19

17

California (PA) (18-2)

232

0

10

18

Lewis (18-2)

214

0

18

19

Angelo State (16-2)

166

0

20

20

Anderson (SC) (19-2)

146

0

21

21

Central Missouri (15-4)

102

0

23

22

West Texas A&M (17-3)

100

0

14

23

Le Moyne (NY) (18-2)

84

0

24

24

Lubbock Christian (18-4)

40

0

NR

25

Minnesota State Moorhead (18-4)

26

0

NR

Dropped Out: North Georgia (15-4); Azusa Pacific (18-4).

Others receiving votes: Charleston (WV) (17-3) 23; Glenville State (18-2) 23; Lindenwood (14-4) 15; North Georgia (15-4) 15; Cal Poly Pomona (18-2) 13; Truman State (18-4) 7; Azusa Pacific (18-4) 5; Lee (17-4) (TN) 3; Northern Michigan (15-6) 3.

6 teams mentioned on only one ballot for a total of 30 combined points.

The WBCA NCAA Division II Coaches Poll Committee is composed of one head coach from each of the 24 NCAA Division II conferences. The committee for the 2017-18 season: Trisha Brown, Stonehill; Carmen Dolfo, Western Washington; Jason Flores, Fort Lewis; AnnMarie Gilbert, Virginia Union; Darin Grover, Southeastern Oklahoma; T.J. Hardeman, Azusa Pacific; Jackie Hartzell, University of the Sciences; Tony Hobson, Fort Hays; Paul Honsinger, Eckerd; Michelle Bento Jackson, Humboldt State; Noel Johnson, Midwestern State; Carrie Lohr, Wayne State (MI); Jason Martens, St. Mary’s (TX); Mike Mincey, Carson-Newman; Ken Parham, NYIT; Keven Pederson, Lander; James Rice, Benedict College; Wendee Saintsing, Barton; Kim Stephens, Glenville State; Jess Strom, California (PA); Shannon Sword, Ursuline; Kelly Kielsmeier, Upper Iowa; Katie Vaughn, Missouri-St. Louis; and Stephanie Yelton, West Florida.