Dec. 3, 2019

2019-20 WBCA NCAA Division II Top 25 Coaches Poll — Dec. 3, 2019

The WBCA NCAA Division II Top 25 Coaches Poll with teams’ RECORDS THROUGH SUNDAY, total points based on 25 points for first place through one point for 25th, first-place votes received, and rankings in last week’s poll

Printable version (PDF)

Rank

School (Record)

Total Points

1st-Place Votes

Previous Rank

1

Drury (6-0)

560

12

1

2

Lubbock Christian (7-0)

557

11

2

3

Grand Valley State (6-0)

523

0

3

4

Azusa Pacific (5-0)

496

0

4

5

Fort Hays State (6-0)

480

0

5

6

Ashland (5-0)

460

0

6

7

Lee (TN) (7-0)

425

0

7

8

Saint Anselm (5-0)

409

0

8

9

California (PA) (7-0)

385

0

9

10

Virginia Union (5-1)

308

0

13

11

Sioux Falls (7-0)

295

0

19

12

Texas A&M-Commerce (7-0)

273

0

20

13

Alaska Anchorage (7-1)

269

0

10

13

Indiana (PA) (6-1)

269

0

15

15

North Georgia (6-1)

198

0

12

16

Anderson (SC) (6-1)

183

0

17

17

West Texas A&M (7-2)

145

0

21

18

Westminster (UT) (6-1)

142

0

23

19

Cal State San Marcos (7-0)

138

0

NR

20

Southeastern Oklahoma State (4-1)

127

0

18

21

UC San Diego (5-2)

114

0

14

22

Minnesota State Moorhead (6-2)

111

0

11

23

University of the Sciences (6-2)

96

0

16

24

Hawaii Pacific (5-1)

80

0

NR

25

Southwestern Oklahoma State (5-2)

61

0

25

 

Dropped Out: No. 22 Stonehill (5-2); No. 24 Benedict (5-2);

Others receiving votes: Lindenwood (4-0) 60; St. Thomas Aquinas (7-1) 34; Tarleton State (5-1) 32; Union (TN) (5-2) 32; Southern Nazarene (5-1) 27; Adelphi (7-0) 26; Central Oklahoma (6-2) 24; Bowie State (5-0) 19; Stonehill (5-2) 14; Walsh (5-2) 14; Benedict (5-2) 13; Lincoln (PA) (7-1) 12; Central Missouri (4-3) 9; Belmont Abbey (5-1) 8; Catawba (6-0) 3; Nebraska Kearney (6-0) 3.

7 teams mentioned on only one ballot for a total of 25 combined points.

The WBCA NCAA Division II Coaches Poll Committee is composed of one head coach from each of the 23 NCAA Division II conferences. The committee for the 2019-20 season: John Bonner, Cal State Dominguez Hills; Trisha Brown, Stonehill; Kate Bruce, Walsh; Jason Burton, Texas A&M Commerce; Anthony Crocitto, St Leo; Carmen Dolfo, Western Washington; AnnMarie Gilbert, Virginia Union; Darin Grover, Southeastern Oklahoma; Tanya Haave, MSU Denver; T.J. Hardeman, Azusa Pacific; Jackie Hartzell, University of the Sciences; Tony Hobson, Fort Hays; Carrie Lohr, Wayne State (MI); Mike Mincey, Carson-Newman; Ken Parham, NYIT; Keven Pederson, Lander; James Rice, Benedict College; Wendee Saintsing, Barton; Kim Stephens, Glenville State; Jess Strom, California (PA); Katie Vaughn, Missouri-St. Louis; Tom Webb, Southwest Minnesota State; and Stephanie Yelton, West Florida.