2018 Convention Schedule

2018 WBCA Convention | Columbus, Ohio

*The schedule is subject to change.*
*All times are in Eastern time.*

*This page is printer friendly.*

Wednesday, March 28

Noon-2 p.m. Mid-American Conference meeting – Hyatt Regency, 1st Floor, Garfield

3-4:45 p.m. “So You Want To Be A Coach” in partnership with the Alliance of Women Coaches Registration (closed session; participants only) – Hyatt Regency, 1st Floor, Taft A

5-6:45 p.m. “So You Want To Be A Coach” in partnership with the Alliance of Women Coaches Welcome Reception (closed session; participants only) – Hyatt Regency, 1st Floor, Taft C-D

Thursday, March 29

7 a.m.-6:30 p.m. “So You Want To Be A Coach” in partnership with the Alliance of Women Coaches (closed session; participants only) – Hyatt Regency, 1st Floor, Taft A

9 a.m.-7 p.m. WBCA Convention Registration presented by NIKE – GCCC, 1st Floor, Hall A

9:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m. Complimentary headshots by Phototap – Hyatt Regency, 2nd Floor, Union A-D (hallway)

10 a.m.-6 p.m. Event 1 Merchandise Booth –  Hyatt Regency, 2nd Floor, Franklin Foyer

10 a.m.-7 p.m. Tourney Town™ presented by Capital One® – GCCC, 1st Floor, Hall B

10 a.m.-noon Mentoring Madness (closed session; participants must have RSVP’d prior to the event) – Hyatt Regency, 2nd Floor, Union A-D

11 a.m.-4 p.m. WBCA Coaches Huddle – Hyatt Regency, 1st Floor, Nationwide A

11 a.m.-noon Coach and Be Coached: A Mock Interview Session 1 (closed session; participants must have RSVP’d prior to the event) – Hyatt Regency, 2nd Floor, Franklin A-D

11:30 a.m.-1:30 p.m. WBCA Playing Rules and Officiating Working Group meeting (committee members and invited guests only) – Hyatt Regency, 2nd Floor, Union E

11:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m. XCEL Head Coach Workshop presented by FastModel Registration (invite only) – GCCC, 1st Floor, A120-A121

12:25-1:55 p.m. NCAA Beyond the Baseline The Fierce Urgency of Now (first come, first served). Panelists include Yvette McGee Brown, former Ohio Supreme Court Justice; Shannon Ginther, chair, Columbus Women’s Commission; Janelle Coleman, president, L Brands Foundation; Lisa Whitaker, compliance & litigation counsel, EXPRESS Employment – GCCC, 1st Floor, Hall B

12:30-6:30 p.m. XCEL Head Coach Workshop presented by FastModel (invite only) – GCCC, 1st Floor, A120-A121

1-2 p.m. Coach to Coach Mentoring Meet-Up (WBCA Coach to Coach Mentoring Program participants only) –Hyatt Regency, 2nd Floor, Delaware A-C

1:30-2p.m. Nominating Committee meeting (committee members only) – Hyatt Regency, 1st Floor, Nationwide B

2-5 p.m. WBCA Board of Directors meeting (committee members only) – Hyatt Regency, 1st Floor, Taft C

2-4 p.m. Mentoring Madness (closed session; participants must have RSVP’s prior to the event) – Hyatt Regency, 2nd Floor, Union A-D

2-3:30 p.m. Moderated Roundtables presented by the WBCA Diversity and Inclusion Committee – Hyatt Regency, 1st Floor, Hayes

2-3 p.m. Coach and Be Coached: A Mock Interview Session 2 (closed session; participants must have RSVP’d prior to the event) – Hyatt Regency, 2nd Floor, Franklin A-D

3-4 p.m. Coach and Be Coached:  A Mock Interview Session 3 (closed session; participants must have RSVP’d prior to the event) – Hyatt Regency, 2nd Floor, Franklin A-D

3:30-4:30 p.m. The 4 B’s of Media presented by Debbie Antonelli, Sports Analyst, and Coaching Reflections presented by Tara VanDerveer, Stanford and Kristen Gillespie, Illinois State (Thirty Under 30 presented by Marriott Rewards honorees only) – Hyatt Regency, 2nd Floor, Knox

4-4:30 p.m. The Importance of Ethics in Coaching presented by Dana Drew Shaw, Attorney (“So You Want To Be A Head Coach” participants only) – Hyatt Regency, 2nd Floor, Marion

4:45-5:45 p.m. Thirty Under 30 presented by Marriott Rewards Happy Hour (honorees only) – Brewcadia

4:45-5:45 p.m. “So You Want To Be A Head Coach” Happy Hour (registered participants only) – Brewcadia

5:30-6 p.m. WBCA NCAA Division I Coaches’ All-America team announcement (media only) – Nationwide Arena

7-11 p.m. WBCA Welcome Party presented by CoorsLight – Brothers Bar & Grill

Friday, March 30

7 a.m.-5 p.m. “So You Want To Be A Coach” in partnership with the Alliance of Women Coaches (closed session; participants only) – Hyatt Regency, 1st Floor, Taft A

7-7:45 a.m. Wake Up and Workout presented by the United States Marine Corps – Union Station Ballroom pre-function

8:30 a.m.-6 p.m. Event 1 Merchandise Booth – Hyatt Regency, 2nd Floor, Franklin Foyer

8:30 a.m.-5 p.m. WBCA Convention Registration presented by NIKE – GCCC, 1st Floor, Hall A

9 a.m.-5 p.m. WBCA 4 Fans – GCCC, 1st Floor, A110

9 a.m.-5 p.m. #OfficialLadderOf Cutting Down the Net Photo courtesy of Werner Ladder – GCCC, 1st Floor, A110

  • PhotoTap will be available to take pictures from 10:30-11:30 a.m.

9 a.m.-3:30 p.m. High School Coaches Day (closed session; separate registration required) – Hyatt Regency, 2nd Floor, Franklin A-D

9-11 a.m. FOCUS: MIND presented by NIKE featuring Kate Fagan, author of What Made Maddy Run – GCCC, 3rd Floor, Battelle Grand

  • Award recognition (tentative)
    • WBCA Administrator of the Year
    • United States Marine Corps/WBCA Coach of the Year (NCAA DI, NCAA DII, NCAA DIII, NAIA, two-year college)
    • Wilson Sporting Goods/WBCA National High School Coach of the Year
    • Assistant Coach of the Year Award (NCAA DI, NCAA DII, NCAA DIII, NAIA, two-year college, high school)
    • Spalding Maggie Dixon NCAA Division I Rookie Coach of the Year

10 a.m.-6 p.m. Tourney Town™ presented by Capital One® – GCCC, 1st Floor, Hall B

10 a.m.-4 p.m. adidas Coaches Timeout Hospitality Suite – GCCC, 2nd Floor, Eisenman & Trott

10:30 a.m.-4 p.m. WBCA Courtside Expo – GCCC, 1st Floor, Hall A

10:30 a.m.-4 p.m. WBCA Coaches Lounge presented by Dr. Dish Basketball – GCCC, 1st Floor, Hall A

11 a.m.-4 p.m. WBCA Coaches Huddle – Hyatt Regency, 1st Floor, Nationwide A

11:30 a.m.-1 p.m. Wolverine-Hoosier Athletic Conference meeting – Hyatt Regency, 1st Floor, Grant

11:30 a.m.-1 p.m. WBCA Diversity and Inclusion Committee meeting (committee members only) –Hyatt Regency, 1st Floor, Nationwide B

11:30 a.m.-noon On-Court Presentation: Attacking a Zone Defense: Continuity and Quick Hit Zone Offenses presented by Lindsay Gottlieb, California – GCCC, 1st Floor, Hall A

11:30 a.m.-noon Learning Lab: Building a Brand from Definition to Sustainability presented by Wilson Sporting Goods – GCCC, 1st Floor, Union Station Ballroom C

11:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m. Learning Lab: Take the Leap; What Else is Out There for DOBO’s presented by the WBCA DOBO Committee – Rhonda Lundin Bennett, senior associate athletic director/SWA, Nevada; Julie Dombroski, director of basketball operations and technology, Michigan State; Kim Record, director of athletics, North Carolina-Greensboro; Meghin Williams (moderator), director of basketball operations, Princeton – GCCC, 1st Floor, Union Station Ballroom A

11:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m. Learning Lab: Networking: Don’t Just Be Noticed, Be Remembered presented by Felicia Hall Allen, Felicia Hall Allen & Associates; Johnny Allen, A Step Up Inc. – GCCC, 1st Floor, Union Station Ballroom B

12:30-2 p.m. Roundtables – GCCC, 2nd Floor

  • A System to Disguise Your Zone & Man Half-Court Defenses presented by Jacob Yorg, Wisconsin Parkside – A210-A215
  • Playing Fast: Free Throw Break for All Levels by James Arnold, Westminster College – A220
  • The Coaching Assist: What Great Coaches DISAGREE About by Kaitlyn Cresencia (So ‘15), Princeton; Megan Lueck (So ‘14), Florida State – A221
  • Dynamic Team-Shooting Drills by LaTonya Watson, New Haven – A222
  • Behind the Scenes: Graduate Assistant Life by Paige Love, Texas State – A223
  • Building Relationship Within (And Without!) Your Athletic Department by Richard Lowe, Middle Tennessee – A224
  • DOBO: The Coach OFF the Court by Arnika Edwards, Dayton – A225
  • Legacy: The Best Ways DOBOs Can Drive Their Programs Forward by Tiffanie Couts, Minnesota-Twin Cities – A226

12:30-1 p.m. On-Court Presentation: Drills We Like at Practice presented by Michele Durand, Ohio Northern – GCCC, 1st Floor, Hall A

12:30-1 p.m. Learning Lab: About That Time You Were Fired presented by Bobbie Kelsey, Los Angeles Sparks – GCCC, 1st Floor, Union Station Ballroom C

1-3 p.m. WBCA Conference Captains meeting (captains only) – Hyatt Regency, 1st Floor, McKinley

1-3 p.m. Moms in Coaching – Hyatt Regency, 2nd Floor, Delaware A-B

1-3 p.m. Always Dad – Hyatt Regency, 2nd Floor, Delaware C-D

1:30-2 p.m. On-Court Presentation – GCCC, 1st Floor, Hall A

1:30-2 p.m. Learning Lab: Stress Management for Busy Professionals presented by Danita Harris, Danita Harris Enterprises – GCCC, 1st Floor, Union Station Ballroom C

2-2:30 p.m. On-Court Presentation: Game Like Shooting Drills presented by Shoot-A-Way and Adrian Walters, Auburn – GCCC, 1st Floor, Hall A

2:30-3:30 p.m. Learning Lab: Setting Expectations: Managing Risk in Intercollegiate Coaching presented by Janet Judge, Holland & Knight LLP – GCCC, 1st Floor, Union Station Ballroom B

2:30-3:30 p.m. Learning Lab: Helping OUT.... Creating An Inclusive Game presented by Allison Guth, Yale; Curt Miller, Connecticut Sun; Danielle O’Banion, Memphis; Stephanie White, Vanderbilt; Nevin Caple (moderator), co-founder of LGBT SportSafe – GCCC, 1st Floor, Union Station Ballroom A

2:30-3 p.m. On-Court Presentation: Side Out of Bounds and Baseline Out of Bounds presented by Denise Dillon, Drexel – GCCC, 1st Floor, Hall A

2:30-3 p.m. Learning Lab: Next Level Teammates presented by Janna Magette, Ph.D., GoFollowLead –GCCC, 1st Floor, Union Station Ballroom C

3-5 p.m. Asian Coaches Association meeting – Hyatt Regency, 1st Floor, Harrison

3-5 p.m. Mid-Eastern Athletic Conference meeting – Hyatt Regency, 1st Floor, Garfield

3:30-4 p.m. On-Court Presentation presented by Kelly Graves, University of Oregon – GCCC, 1st Floor, Hall A

3:30-4 p.m. Learning Lab: The Transfer Epidemic: You Can Make a Difference presented by Amy Prichard, Executive Coach – GCCC, 1st Floor, Union Station Ballroom C

3:30-6:30 p.m. Wow4Yow Celebration hosted by the Kay Yow Cancer Fund – Big Bang Bar

4-5:30 p.m. Division I Coaches Speed Scheduling: Basketball Travelers Speed (Game) Dating Session – Hyatt Regency, 1st Floor, Hayes

7 p.m. NCAA® Women’s Final Four® Semifinal Game 1 – Nationwide Arena

9:30 p.m. NCAA® Women’s Final Four® Semifinal Game 2 – Nationwide Arena

Saturday, March 31

7:45-9:30 a.m. College Women’s Basketball Awards reception (invite only) – Hyatt Regency, 3rd Floor, Regency Ballroom

8:30 a.m.-7 p.m. Tourney Town™ presented by Capital One® – GCCC, 1st Floor, Hall B

8:30 a.m.-5 p.m. Event 1 Merchandise Booth – Hyatt Regency, 2nd Floor, Franklin Foyer

8:30 a.m.-5 p.m. WBCA 4 Fans – GCCC, 1st Floor, A110

8:30 a.m.-5 p.m. #OfficialLadderOf Cutting Down the Net Photo courtesy of Werner Ladder – GCCC, 1st Floor, A110

8:30 a.m.-4:30 p.m. WBCA Convention Registration presented by NIKE – GCCC, 1st Floor Hall A

8:30 a.m.-noon 2018 POWERADE NCAA Youth Clinics (registration required) – GCCC, 1st Floor, Hall B

9-11 a.m. FOCUS: INCLUSION presented by adidas The Power of Inclusive Excellence: Strategies for Practicing Transformational Leadership and Building Better Teams featuring Derek Greenfield, Ph.D., speaker – GCCC, 3rd Floor, Battelle Grand

  • Award recognition (tentative)
    • WBCA NCAA Division I Freshman of the Year presented by adidas

10 a.m.-4 p.m. adidas Coaches Timeout Hospitality Suite – GCCC, 2nd Floor, Eisenman & Trott

10:30 a.m.-4 p.m. WBCA Courtside Expo – GCCC, 1st Floor, Hall A

10:30 a.m.-4 p.m. WBCA Coaches Lounge presented by Dr. Dish Basketball (inside expo hall) – GCCC, 1st Floor, Hall A

11 a.m.-5 p.m. Kay Yow Cancer Fund Board of Directors meeting (board members only) – Hyatt Regency, 1st Floor, Harding

11 a.m.-4 p.m. WBCA Coaches Huddle – Hyatt Regency, 1st Floor, Nationwide A

11 a.m.-12:30 p.m. NCAA Women’s Final Four Bounce presented by Buick Registration – Nationwide Arena

11 a.m.-1 p.m. NCAA Women’s Final Four Bounce presented by Buick Registration – McFerson Commons Park

11:15-11:30 a.m. Thirty Under 30 presented by Marriott Rewards award presentation – GCCC, 1st Floor, Hall A

11:30 a.m.-3:30 p.m. Ivy League Conference meeting – Hyatt Regency, 1st Floor, Garfield

11:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m. Learning Lab: Ethics Integrity presented by United States Marine Corps – GCCC, 1st Floor, Union Station Ballroom A

11:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m. Learning Lab: The Three C’s of Marketing Women’s Basketball presented by Tracie Hitz (moderator), NCAA director of championships and alliances; Trip Durham, 2D Consulting; Tricia Cullop, Toledo – GCCC, 1st Floor, Union Station Ballroom B

11:30 a.m.-noon On-Court Presentation: Early Offense and Shooting Drills presented by Katie Smith, New York Liberty – GCCC, 1st Floor, Hall A

Noon-1:30 p.m. Developing DOBOs: A Q&A Open Forum – Hyatt Regency, 2nd Floor, Delaware A & B

Noon-1:30 p.m. Roundtables – GCCC, 2nd Floor

  • Stolen Drills by Kylene Spiegel (“So” ‘09), Lawrence Technological – A210-A215
  • Enjoying Success With At-Risk Student-Athletes by Chanda Rigby, Troy – A220
  • Defense to Fast Break: Building Up-Tempo Pace in Your Practice and Game by Flo Luppani, Santa Ana – A221
  • How to Ace a Media Interview by Mark Elliott, media consultant – A222
  • Coaching Staff Roles and Effective Recruiting by Richard Aubrey, Milligan College – A223
  • A Time to Connect for Men Who Coach Women by Ryan Orshoski, Athletes in Action – A224
  • There’s No Clinic for This: How to Bounce Back in This Profession by Bill Ferrara, New Mexico – A225
  • Simple Insights to Improve Your Social Media Influence for Programs and Coaches by Aisha Foy, Southeast Missouri – A226
  • Handout

Noon-12:30 p.m. Learning Lab: The Case for Fellowership presented by Stephanie Zonars, Cedarville and Sue Ramsey, life coach – GCCC, 1st Floor, Union Station Ballroom C

12:30-1 p.m. On-Court Presentation: Late Game Situations presented by Cameron Newbauer, Florida – GCCC, 1st Floor, Hall A

1 p.m. NCAA Women’s Final Four Bounce presented by Buick – Nationwide Arena

12:30-1 p.m. On-Court Presentation – GCCC, 1st Floor, Hall A

1-2 p.m. Learning Lab: So You’re Not Going to Play in the WNBA: Preparing Your Millennials for a Life After College presented by the WBCA Assistant Coaches Committee; Carol Owens, Notre Dame; Milena Flores, Princeton; Doshia Woods, Tulane; Charmin Smith (moderator), California-Berkeley – GCCC, 1st Floor, Union Station Ballroom A

1-2 p.m. Learning Lab: Managing the Current Political Climate on Your Campus presented by Women Leaders in College Sports – GCCC, 1st Floor, Union Station Ballroom B

1-1:30 p.m. Learning Lab: Advanced Analytics: Seeing Through the Numbers presented by J.D. Gravina, Western Illinois – GCCC, 1st Floor, Union Station Ballroom C

1:30 p.m. NCAA Women’s Final Four Bounce presented by Buick – McFerson Commons Park

1:30-2 p.m. On-Court Presentation: Pressure Defense presented by Robyn Fralick, Ashland – GCCC, 1st Floor, Hall A

2-4 p.m. WBCA Coaches’ Huddle Coaches Therapy led by Romeo Lagmay, Dawson – Hyatt Regency, 1st Floor, Nationwide A

2-3 p.m. West Coast Conference Meeting – Hyatt Regency, 1st Floor, Nationwide B

2-2:30 p.m. Learning Lab: Breaking Through: An AD Led Conversation on Next Career Steps presented by John Currie – GCCC, 1st Floor, Union Station Ballroom C

2-2:30 p.m. On-Court Presentation: Game Like Shooting Drills presented by Shane Adams – GCCC, 1st Floor, Hall A

2:30-3 p.m. On-Court Presentation: Offenses Out of a 1-4 High Set presented by Felisha Legette-Jack, Buffalo – GCCC, 1st Floor, Hall A

2:30-3 p.m. Learning Lab: Meet Me Halfway: Coaching Millennials presented by Yolett McPhee-McCuin (“So” ‘04), Jacksonville – GCCC, 1st Floor, Union Station Ballroom B

3-4:30 p.m. Assistant Coaches Roundtables presented by NIKE: GCCC, 2nd Floor

  • Coaching Today’s Student-Athletes Who Have a Sense of Entitlement & Teaching Non-Negotiables by Russ Davis, Vanguard – A210-A215
  • How to Become a Head Coach by Tony Bozzella, Seton Hall and Aaron Roussell, Bucknell – A220
  • The Importance of Creativity in Your Offense by Neil Harrow, Troy – A221
  • Right Words, Right Time by Adria Crawford, College of Charleston – A222
  • Upgrade Your Package: Young Assistant Coach Growth by Tobias Pinson, Winthrop – A223
  • 9 Necessary Actions Needed to Climb the Coaching Ladder by Adam Tandez, Northern Illinois – A224
  • Power of Touch: Art of the High Five by Ryan Gensler, Dayton – A225

3-3:30 p.m. Learning Lab: How to Ask Your Prospect to Commit presented by Dan Tudor, Tudor Collegiate Strategies – GCCC, 1st Floor, Union Station Ballroom C

3:30-4 p.m. On-Court Presentation: High Energy Practice Drills presented by Kim Barnes Arico, Michigan – GCCC, 1st Floor, Hall A

4-4:30 p.m. Learning Lab: Brand Your Way to Success presented by LaChina Robinson, Stretch Beyond – GCCC, 1st Floor, Union Station Ballroom C

6 p.m. NCAA Men’s Final Four® National Semifinal Game 1 (San Antonio, Texas)

7 p.m. NCAA Super Saturday Night

8:30 p.m. NCAA Men’s Final Four® National Semifinal Game 2 (San Antonio, Texas)

Sunday, April 1

7:30-8:30 a.m. FCA Non-Denominational Service – GCCC, 1st Floor, Union Station Ballroom A

8 a.m.-4 p.m. CCE one-on-ones (invite only) – Hyatt Regency, 1st Floor, Nationwide B

8:30 a.m.-4 p.m. Event 1 Merchandise Booth – Hyatt Regency, 2nd Floor, Franklin Foyer

8:30-10 a.m. WBCA Convention Registration presented by NIKE – GCCC, 1st Floor, Hall A

9-10 a.m. WBCA Easter Egg Hunt – GCCC, 1st Floor, Atrium Lobby

9-10 a.m. FCA/Kay Yow Heart of a Coach Breakfast – Hyatt Regency, 2nd Floor, Union A-E

10:30 a.m.-noon NCAA Division I Business Meeting presented by adidas – Hyatt Regency, 3rd Floor, Regency Ballroom

10:30 a.m.-noon NCAA Division II Business Meeting presented by adidas and Marriott Rewards – GCCC, 1st Floor, 1st Floor, A112-A113

10:30 a.m.-noon NCAA Division III Business Meeting presented by adidas and Marriott Rewards – GCCC, 1st Floor, A114-115 

10:30 a.m.-noon Two-Year Colleges Business Meeting presented by adidas and Marriott Rewards – GCCC, 1st Floor, A122-123

10:30 a.m.-noon NAIA Business Meeting presented by adidas and Marriott Rewards – GCCC, 1st Floor, A120-121

10:30 a.m.-noon High School Coaches Roundtables – GCCC, 2nd Floor

  • Post Play Transition Drills by Mike Pittman, Justin F. Kimball School – A210-A215
  • Building a Program by Noah Olson, Del Sol High Academy – A220
  • How Unique and Intentional Partnerships Can Help You Better Engage and Celebrate with Difficult Parents by Chiene Jones, Harlem Children’s Zone – A221
  • Gain a Winning Edge by Creating a Positive Team Environment by Sherry Levin, Worcester Academy – A222
  • Developing High School Playing Rules by Theresia Wynns, National Federation of State High School Associations – A223
  • NCAA Eligibility Center by Donna Hedges – A224

11 a.m.-5 p.m. Tourney Town™ presented by Capital One® – GCCC, 1st Floor, Hall B

1-2:30 p.m. FOCUS: FORWARD featuring Mark Emmert, NCAA president; Dan Gavitt, NCAA senior vice president of basketball; Lynn Holzman, NCAA vice president of women’s basketball (lunch buffet to begin at 12:30) – GCCC, 3rd Floor, Battelle Grand

  • Award recognition (tentative)
    • WBCA Victory Club
    • Jostens-Berenson Lifetime Achievement Award
    • Carol Eckman Integrity in Coaching Award
    • Play4Kay winners

2:30-4 p.m. Assistant Coaches Roundtables presented by NIKE – GCCC, 2nd Floor

  • Skill Development Concepts to Power Your Offense presented by Mark Mitchell, Ohio State – 2nd Floor GCCC, A210-A215
  • Developing a Defensive Philosophy by Adrian Walters, Auburn – A220
  • Connecting With and Mentally Supporting Your Players by Sharrona Reaves, Tennessee – A221
  • Growing Leaders Through the Game by Kristin Kunzman, Millersville – A222
  • Random But True: Things I WISH I Would Have Known as a Young Assistant Coach by Priscilla Edwards, Providence College – A223
  • From the Hardwood to the BENCH, YEAH! by Andrea Williams (So ‘08), Oakland – A224
  • Attacking off Pick and Roll: Guard and Post Reads by John McGinty, Northern Illinois – A225

6 p.m. NCAA Women’s Final Four Championship Game – Nationwide Arena