Nov. 30, 2021

2021-22 WBCA

NCAA Division II Top 25 Coaches Poll

Nov. 30, 2021

The WBCA NCAA Division II Top 25 Women’s Basketball Coaches Poll, with teams' RECORDS THROUGH SUNDAY in parentheses, total points based on 25 points for first place through one point for 25th, ranking in last week's poll, and first-place votes received.

Printable version (PDF)

Rank

School (Record)

Total
Points

Last
week’s
rank

First-
Place
Votes

1.

Fort Hays State (5-0)

537

16

1

2.

Lubbock Christian (8-1)

506

4

2

3.

Drury (8-1)

481

0

3

4.

North Georgia (6-0)

468

2

4

5.

Texas A&M-Commerce (6-0)

465

0

7

6.

Lander (5-1)

435

0

5

7.

Gannon (4-0)

399

0

8

8.

Alaska Anchorage (5-0)

382

0

9

9.

Glenville State (4-0)

338

0

10

10.

Indiana, PA (6-0)

309

0

12

11.

Ashland (4-1)

301

0

6

12.

Azusa Pacific (4-1)

281

0

11

13.

Grand Valley State (5-0)

280

0

18

14.

Western Washington (5-0)

271

0

13

15.

Tampa (8-2)

238

0

14

16.

Lee, TN (7-0)

237

0

20

17.

Barton (4-0)

189

0

21

18.

Valdosta State (4-1)

179

0

23

19.

Colorado Mines (5-1)

134

0

24

20.

Union, TN (3-2)

83

0

16

21.

Nebraska Kearney (5-1)

77

0

NR

22.

Southwestern Oklahoma State (6-2)

75

0

NR

23.

Michigan Tech (5-1)

60

0

NR

24.

CSU Pueblo (4-1)

55

0

NR

25.

Central Missouri (4-3)

53

0

25

Dropped out: No. 14 Minnesota Duluth (2-3); No. 16 Bentley (3-2); No. 19 Carson-Newman (4-2); No. 22 Tuskegee (3-1).

Others receiving votes: Emporia State (5-1) 52; Carson-Newman (4-2) 44; Saint Cloud State (3-1) 39; Colorado Mesa (5-0) 37; Catawba (5-0) 29; Tuskegee (3-1) 16; Bentley (3-2) 13; Cal State San Marcos (3-1) 12; Wayne State, MI (4-1) 6; Minnesota Duluth (2-3) 4; University of the Sciences (4-1) 4.

16 teams mentioned on only one ballot for a total of 61 combined points. NOTE: A team must appear on at least two ballots to be recognized as receiving votes.

The WBCA NCAA Division II Coaches Poll Committee is composed of one head coach from each of the 23 NCAA Division II conferences. The committee for the 2020-21 season: Trisha Brown, Stonehill; Kate Bruce, Walsh; Jason Burton, Texas A&M Commerce; Kevin Clifford, Roberts Wesleyan; Kyle Cooper, West Liberty; Anthony Crocitto, St Leo; Carmen Dolfo, Western Washington; Darin Grover, Southeastern Oklahoma State; Tanya Haave, MSU Denver; T.J. Hardeman, Azusa Pacific; Jackie Hartzell, University of the Sciences; Tony Hobson, Fort Hays State; L’Tona Lamonte, Winston Salem State; Carrie Lohr, Wayne State (MI); Mike Mincey, Carson-Newman; CJ Pace, Cal State Monterey Bay; Kevin Pederson, Lander; James Rice, Benedict; Marty Rowe, Lee; Wendee Saintsing, Barton; Jess Strom, California (PA); Katie Vaughn, Missouri-St. Louis; Tom Webb, Southwest Minnesota State.