Nov. 28, 2017

2017-18 WBCA
NCAA Division II Top 25 Coaches' Poll

Nov. 28, 2017

The WBCA NCAA Division II Top 25 Coaches’ Poll with teams’ RECORDS THROUGH SUNDAY, total points based on 25 points for first place through one point for 25th, first-place votes received and ranking in last week's poll:

Printable version (PDF)

Rank

School

Points

First-place
votes

Previous
rank

1

Ashland (6-0)

600

24

1

2

Alaska Anchorage (6-0)

572

0

2

3

Bentley (6-0)

549

0

3

4

California (PA) (5-0)

522

0

4

5

West Texas A&M (5-0)

497

0

5

6

Rollins (6-0)

458

0

7

7

Indiana (PA) (5-0)

413

0

9

8

Lubbock Christian (7-1)

379

0

8

9

Drury (5-1)

351

0

11

10

Virginia Union (6-1)

349

0

13

11

Fort Lewis (5-0)

324

0

14

12

Central Missouri (4-1)

289

0

12

13

Seattle Pacific (5-0)

279

0

16

14

Wingate (4-1)

268

0

6

15

Carson-Newman (7-0)

247

0

19

16

Northern State (4-1)

232

0

15

17

Azusa Pacific (9-1)

220

0

17

18

Michigan Tech (6-1)

203

0

10

19

Pittsburg State (6-0)

189

0

21

20

University of the Sciences (3-0)

161

0

18

21

Central Oklahoma (5-0)

156

0

23

22

Lander (3-1)

110

0

24

23

Valdosta State (4-1)

91

0

20

24

Edinboro (5-0)

81

0

25

25

Southwestern Oklahoma State (6-0)

79

0

NR

Dropped Out: No. 22 Emporia State (3-2).

Others receiving votes: Southern Indiana (6-0) 43; Cedarville (3-1) 37; Augustana (SD) (5-0) 27; Glenville State (4-1) 14; Embry Riddle (6-0) 13; Minnesota State Moorhead (3-1) 12; Caldwell (5-1) 8; Lee (TN) (5-1) 8; Grand Valley State (5-1) 2. 7 teams mentioned on only one ballot for a total of 17 combined points.

The WBCA NCAA Division II Coaches Poll Committee is composed of one head coach from each of the 24 NCAA Division II conferences. The committee for the 2017-18 season: Trisha Brown, Stonehill; Debbie Buff, Wheeling Jesuit; Bethann Burke, Goldey-Beacom; Jory Collins, Emporia State; Carmen Dolfo, Western Washington; Jason Flores, Fort Lewis; AnnMarie Gilbert, Virginia Union; Darin Grover, Southeastern Oklahoma; T.J. Hardeman, Azusa Pacific; Noel Johnson, Midwestern State; Chris Kielsmeier, Wayne State (NE); Carrie Lohr, Wayne State (MI); Jason Martens, St. Mary's (TX); Mike Mincey, Carson-Newman; Kerri Nakamoto, Cal State Monterey; Bet Naumovski, Queens (NY); Kevin Pederson, Lander; John Reynolds, Florida Tech; James Rice, Benedict; Wendee Saintsing, Barton; Jess Strom, California (PA); Shannon Sword, Ursuline; Katie Vaughn, Missouri-St. Louis; and Stephanie Yelton, West Florida.