Nov. 20, 2018

2018-19 WBCA
NCAA Division II Top 25 Coaches' Poll

Nov. 20, 2018

The WBCA NCAA Division II Preseason Top 25 Coaches’ Poll with teams’ RECORDS THROUGH SUNDAY, total points based on 25 points for first place through one point for 25th, first-place votes received and ranking in preseason poll:

Printable version (PDF)

Rank

School (Record)

Points

First-place votes

Previous Rank

1

Central Missouri (3-0)

595

21

1

2

Ashland (3-0)

577

3

2

3

Carson-Newman (4-0)

524

0

3

4

Union (TN) (4-0)

519

0

4

5

Indiana (PA) (3-0)

482

0

5

6

Alaska Anchorage (4-0)

476

0

6

7

West Texas A&M (4-0)

464

0

7

8

Bentley (4-0)

431

0

8

9

Drury (3-0)

407

0

9

10

Lubbock Christian (5-0)

383

0

10

11

Fort Hays State (2-0)

373

0

12

12

Virginia Union (3-0)

319

0

18

13

University of the Sciences (3-0)

287

0

15

14

Florida Southern (2-0)

277

0

17

15

Black Hills State (4-0)

200

0

22

16

North Georgia (3-1)

196

0

14

17

UC San Diego (4-0)

163

0

NR

18

Grand Valley State (3-1)

160

0

13

19

Edinboro (2-1)

152

0

11

20

Northwest Nazarene (4-0)

135

0

24

21

Azusa Pacific (3-1)

94

0

16

22

Stonehill (3-1)

70

0

19

22

Valdosta State (2-0)

70

0

23

24

Emporia State (3-0)

61

0

NR

25

California (PA) (3-0)

59

0

NR

Dropped Out: Lewis (3-1); Southwestern Oklahoma State (1-1); Wingate (2-2);

Others receiving votes: Lewis 57 (3-1); Angelo State 54 (2-0); Embry Riddle 52 (3-0); Augustana (SD) 50 (4-0); Thomas Jefferson University 33 (4-0); LIU Post 19 (3-0); Southwestern Oklahoma State 14 (1-1); Sioux Falls 12 (3-1); Lander 8 (2-1); Minnesota State Moorhead 7 (2-2); Northern Michigan 6 (4-1); Augusta 5 (1-2);

3 teams mentioned on only one ballot for a total of 9 combined points.

The WBCA NCAA Division II Coaches Poll Committee is composed of one head coach from each of the 24 NCAA Division II conferences. The committee for the 2017-18 season: Trisha Brown, Stonehill; Carmen Dolfo, Western Washington; Jason Flores, Fort Lewis; AnnMarie Gilbert, Virginia Union; Darin Grover, Southeastern Oklahoma; T.J. Hardeman, Azusa Pacific; Jackie Hartzell, University of the Sciences; Tony Hobson, Fort Hays; Paul Honsinger, Eckerd; Michelle Bento Jackson, Humboldt State; Noel Johnson, Midwestern State; Carrie Lohr, Wayne State (MI); Jason Martens, St. Mary’s (TX); Mike Mincey, Carson-Newman; Ken Parham, NYIT; Keven Pederson, Lander; James Rice, Benedict College; Wendee Saintsing, Barton; Kim Stephens, Glenville State; Jess Strom, California (PA); Shannon Sword, Ursuline; Micha Thompson, Upper Iowa; Katie Vaughn, Missouri-St. Louis; and Stephanie Yelton, West Florida.