Nov. 19, 2019

2019-20 WBCA
NCAA Division II Top 25 Coaches Poll

Nov. 19, 2019

The WBCA NCAA Division II Top 25 Coaches Poll with teams’ RECORDS THROUGH SUNDAY, total points based on 25 points for first place through one point for 25th, first-place votes received, and ranking in preseason poll:

Printable version (PDF)

Rank

School

Total

Points

1st-Place

 Votes

Previous

Rank

1

Drury (4-0)

562

13

1

2

Lubbock Christian (4-0)

555

10

2

3

Grand Valley State (3-0)

497

0

3

4

Azusa Pacific (4-0)

489

0

4

5

Fort Hays State (4-0)

461

0

7

6

UC San Diego (3-0)

443

0

6

7

Ashland (3-0)

433

0

8

8

Saint Anselm (3-0)

397

0

10

9

Anderson (SC) (4-0)

350

0

13

10

Lee (TN) (4-0)

336

0

14

11

Alaska Anchorage (3-0)

304

0

16

12

Minnesota State Moorhead (4-0)

286

0

18

13

California (PA) (4-0)

258

0

NR

14

Virginia Union (2-1)

255

0

5

15

North Georgia (4-0)

248

0

23

16

Indiana (PA) (2-1)

223

0

9

17

Southwestern Oklahoma State (3-1)

176

0

20

18

Harding (3-0)

171

0

NR

18

University of the Sciences (4-1)

171

0

17

20

Carson-Newman (4-0)

120

0

NR

21

West Texas A&M (4-2)

88

0

12

22

Glenville State (2-1)

68

0

22

23

Westminster (UT) (4-0)

58

0

NR

24

Union (TN) (3-2)

56

0

NR

25

Benedict (3-1)

54

0

25

Dropped Out: No. 11 Central Missouri (2-2); No. 15 Nova Southeastern (1-2); No. 19 Le Moyne (NY) (2-2); No. 21 Lander (2-1); No. 24 Angelo State (2-1).

Others receiving votes: Lander (2-1) 46; Emporia State (3-1) 37; Sioux Falls (2-0) 36; Bentley (2-1) 34; Central Missouri (2-2) 34; Stonehill (3-1) 30; Tarleton State (3-0) 29; Angelo State (2-1) 28; Texas A&M-Commerce (3-0) 20; Delta State (4-0) 19; Nova Southeastern (1-2) 18; Southeastern Oklahoma State (2-0) 17; Hawaii Pacific (4-0) 14; Florida Southern (2-2) 13; Walsh (4-1) 8.

8 teams mentioned on only one ballot for a total of 32 combined points.

The WBCA NCAA Division II Coaches Poll Committee is composed of one head coach from each of the 23 NCAA Division II conferences. The committee for the 2018-19 season: John Bonner, Cal State Dominguez Hills; Trisha Brown, Stonehill; Kate Bruce, Walsh; Jason Burton, Texas A&M Commerce; Anthony Crocitto, St Leo; Carmen Dolfo, Western Washington; AnnMarie Gilbert, Virginia Union; Darin Grover, Southeastern Oklahoma; Tanya Haave, MSU Denver; T.J. Hardeman, Azusa Pacific; Jackie Hartzell, University of the Sciences; Tony Hobson, Fort Hays; Carrie Lohr, Wayne State (MI); Mike Mincey, Carson-Newman; Ken Parham, NYIT; Keven Pederson, Lander; James Rice, Benedict College; Wendee Saintsing, Barton; Kim Stephens, Glenville State; Jess Strom, California (PA); Katie Vaughn, Missouri-St. Louis; Tom Webb, Southwest Minnesota State; and Stephanie Yelton, West Florida.