March 30, 2019

2018-19 WBCA
NCAA Division II Top 25 Coaches' Poll

March 30, 2019

The WBCA NCAA Division II Preseason Top 25 Coaches’ Poll with teams’ RECORDS THROUGH FRIDAY, total points based on 25 points for first place through one point for 25th, first-place votes received and ranking in last week's poll:

Printable version (PDF)

Rank

School (Record)

Points

First-place votes

Previous Rank

1

Lubbock Christian (31-6)

566

19

25

2

Southwestern Oklahoma State (36-1)

553

2

7

3

Drury (35-1)

533

2

1

4

Indiana (PA) (30-4)

490

0

14

5

Fort Hays State (32-2)

446

0

3

6

UC San Diego (30-1)

402

0

2

7

Alaska Anchorage (30-3)

366

0

8

8

Grand Valley State (29-4)

337

0

10

9

Azusa Pacific (28-6)

330

0

24

10

Northwest Nazarene (29-3)

315

0

5

11

Ashland (29-3)

290

0

4

12

University of the Sciences (30-3)

273

0

6

13

Virginia Union (28-3)

248

0

9

14

Saint Anselm (22-10)

221

0

NR

15

North Georgia (30-5)

214

0

27

16

Nova Southeastern (21-12)

174

0

NR

17

Thomas Jefferson University (29-3)

171

0

10

18

Bentley (28-4)

169

0

12

19

Angelo State (26-6)

167

0

21

20

Florida Southern (30-4)

163

0

17

21

California (PA) (26-6)

141

0

22

22

Anderson (SC) (30-3)

139

0

15

23

West Texas A&M (29-4)

129

0

16

24

Union (TN) (27-4)

127

0

13

25

Glenville State (30-3)

121

0

18

Dropped Out: Colorado Mesa (27-4); Lewis (27-5); Central Missouri (25-7).

Others receiving votes: Colorado Mesa (27-4) 103; Le Moyne (NY) (26-6) 67; Lewis (27-5) 63; Central Missouri (25-7) 62; Lander 29; Minnesota State Moorhead (27-7) 11; Minnesota Duluth (23-7) 6; Benedict (20-7) 4.

Note: One vote is missing. Ken Parham of NYIT could not be reached before the voting deadline.

7 teams mentioned on only one ballot for a total of 44 combined points.

The WBCA NCAA Division II Coaches Poll Committee is composed of one head coach from each of the 24 NCAA Division II conferences. The committee for the 2017-18 season: Trisha Brown, Stonehill; Carmen Dolfo, Western Washington; Jason Flores, Fort Lewis; AnnMarie Gilbert, Virginia Union; Darin Grover, Southeastern Oklahoma; T.J. Hardeman, Azusa Pacific; Jackie Hartzell, University of the Sciences; Tony Hobson, Fort Hays; Paul Honsinger, Eckerd; Michelle Bento Jackson, Humboldt State; Noel Johnson, Midwestern State; Carrie Lohr, Wayne State (MI); Jason Martens, St. Mary’s (TX); Mike Mincey, Carson-Newman; Ken Parham, NYIT; Keven Pederson, Lander; James Rice, Benedict College; Wendee Saintsing, Barton; Kim Stephens, Glenville State; Jess Strom, California (PA); Shannon Sword, Ursuline; Kelly Kielsmeier, Upper Iowa; Katie Vaughn, Missouri-St. Louis; and Stephanie Yelton, West Florida.