January 31, 2017

2016-17 WBCA
NCAA Division II Top 25 Coaches' Poll

January 31, 2017

The WBCA NCAA Division II Top 25 Coaches’ Poll with teams’ RECORDS FROM SUNDAY, total points based on 25 points for first place through one point for 25th, first-place votes received and ranking in last week’s poll:

Printable version (PDF)

Rank

School (record)

Points

First-place
votes

Last week’s
rank

1

Ashland (21-0)

600

24

1

2

Alaska-Anchorage (19-1)

554

0

3

3

Colorado State-Pueblo (21-0)

546

0

4

4

California, PA (20-1)

517

0

5

5

Lincoln Memorial (19-0)

506

0

6

6

Virginia Union (18-1)

469

0

2

7

California Baptist (21-2)

446

0

8

8

Central Oklahoma (19-1)

444

0

10

9

Drury (19-2)

394

0

12

10

Columbus State (16-1)

371

0

13

11

Pittsburg State (18-3)

326

0

9

12

Emporia State (17-3)

318

0

7

13

Angelo State (16-2)

295

0

15

14

Central Missouri (17-2)

279

0

19

15

Bellarmine (17-3)

257

0

11

16

Adelphi (18-3)

214

0

14

17

Minnesota State-Moorhead (17-3)

168

0

16

18

Eckerd (17-3)

139

0

23

19

Bentley (17-4)

124

0

20

20

Winona State (18-4)

122

0

22

21

Queens, NY (18-3)

115

0

24

22

Regis, CO (16-3)

114

0

18

23

Arkansas Tech (14-3)

61

0

17

24

Simon Fraser (19-3)

59

0

NR

25

Western Washington (17-3)

51

0

NR

Dropped Out: No. 21 Harding (15-3) 21; No. 25 Wheeling Jesuit (16-4).

Others receiving votes: Southern Indiana (18-3) 46; Harding (15-3) 45; Saint Mary's, TX (17-3) 44; Eastern New Mexico (15-4) 23; Lewis (16-5) 22; Edinboro (17-4) 17; Wingate (15-4) 13; Saginaw Valley State (16-4) 12; UC-San Diego (16-3) 10; West Florida (16-4) 10; North Georgia (15-4) 9.

14 teams mentioned on only one ballot for a total of 59 combined points.

The WBCA NCAA Division II Coaches’ Poll Committee is made up of 24 head coaches at NCAA Division II institutions — one from each conference. The committee for the 2016-17 season: Trisha Brown, Stonehill; Debbie Buff, Wheeling Jesuit; David Caputo, Bloomfield; Jory Collins, Emporia State; Jacques Curtis, Shaw; Carmen Dolfo, Western Washington; Jason Flores, Fort Lewis; Sheila Green-Gerding, Minot State; Russell Gregg, Erskine; Scott Groninger, West Georgia; Darin Grover, Southeastern Oklahoma State; T.J. Hardeman, Asuza Pacific; Noel Johnson, Midwestern State; Carrie Lohr, Wayne State (MI); Jason Martens, St. Mary’s (Texas); Kerri Nakamoto, Cal State-Monterey; Bet Naumovski, Queens (New York); Katie Pate, Lenoir Rhyne; Kevin Pederson, Lander; John Reynolds, Florida Tech; James Rice, Benedict; Jessica Strom, California (Pennsylvania); Shannon Sword, Ursuline; Katie Vaughn, Missouri-St. Louis.

Archived Year: