Jan. 11, 2022

2021-22 WBCA

NCAA Division II Top 25 Coaches Poll

Jan. 11, 2022

The WBCA NCAA Division II Top 25 Women’s Basketball Coaches Poll, with teams' RECORDS THROUGH SUNDAY in parentheses, total points based on 25 points for first place through one point for 25th, first-place votes received, and ranking in last week's poll.

Printable version (PDF)

Rank

School (Record)

Total
Points

First-
Place
Votes

Last
week’s
rank

1.

Drury (16-1)

574

22

1

2.

Fort Hays State (13-1)

513

0

3

3.

Glenville State (12-0)

503

1

5

4.

Lubbock Christian (13-2)

472

0

6

5.

Western Washington (10-0)

451

0

7

6.

Texas A&M-Commerce (11-1)

434

0

2

7.

Ashland (12-1)

433

0

8

8.

Azusa Pacific (9-1)

391

0

10

9.

Alaska Anchorage (9-1)

371

0

11

10.

Lander (10-2)

359

0

3

11.

North Georgia (10-1)

353

0

13

12.

Indiana, PA (10-1)

329

0

12

13.

Colorado Mines (12-1)

259

0

14

14.

Grand Valley State (11-1)

257

0

16

15.

Gannon (10-1)

255

0

15

16.

Nebraska Kearney (12-2)

243

0

9

17.

Southwestern Oklahoma State (14-2)

219

0

17

18.

Union, TN (11-2)

180

0

19

19.

Valdosta State (11-2)

149

0

22

20.

Tampa (15-3)

119

0

21

21.

Catawba (12-1)

111

0

17

22.

Missouri Western State (12-1)

107

0

24

23.

Barton (10-1)

94

0

23

24.

Eckerd (9-1)

65

0

20

25.

University of the Sciences (9-1)

52

0

25

Dropped out: None.

Others receiving votes: Savannah State (10-0) 47; Saint Cloud State (11-2) 30; Shepherd 10-1) 24; Southern Indiana (9-2) 14; West Florida (11-2) 5; Southern New Hampshire (9-2) 4.

10 teams mentioned on only one ballot for a total of 57 combined points. NOTE: A team must appear on at least two ballots to be recognized as receiving votes.

The WBCA NCAA Division II Coaches Poll Committee is composed of one head coach from each of the 23 NCAA Division II conferences. The committee for the 2020-21 season: Trisha Brown, Stonehill; Kate Bruce, Walsh; Jason Burton, Texas A&M Commerce; Kevin Clifford, Roberts Wesleyan; Kyle Cooper, West Liberty; Anthony Crocitto, St Leo; Carmen Dolfo, Western Washington; Darin Grover, Southeastern Oklahoma State; Tanya Haave, MSU Denver; T.J. Hardeman, Azusa Pacific; Jackie Hartzell, University of the Sciences; Tony Hobson, Fort Hays State; L’Tona Lamonte, Winston Salem State; Carrie Lohr, Wayne State (MI); Mike Mincey, Carson-Newman; CJ Pace, Cal State Monterey Bay; Kevin Pederson, Lander; James Rice, Benedict; Marty Rowe, Lee; Wendee Saintsing, Barton; Jess Strom, California (PA); Katie Vaughn, Missouri-St. Louis; Tom Webb, Southwest Minnesota State.