Feb. 6, 2018

The WBCA NCAA Division II Top 25 Coaches Poll with teams’ RECORDS THROUGH SUNDAY, total points based on 25 points for first place through one point for 25th, first-place votes received and ranking in last week's poll:

Printable Version (PDF)

Rank

School (Record)

Total Points

First Place Votes

Previous Rank

1

Ashland (22-0)

600

24

1

2

Lubbock Christian (21-1)

575

0

2

3

Carson-Newman (22-1)

544

0

5

4

Central Missouri (19-1)

508

0

6

5

Augustana (SD) (21-1)

495

0

7

6

Alaska Anchorage (20-2)

447

0

8

7

Bentley (20-2)

430

0

3

8

Drury (20-2)

403

0

9

9

Virginia Union (20-2)

396

0

4

10

Southwestern Oklahoma State (20-1)

395

0

10

11

Glenville State (21-1)

375

0

12

12

Indiana (PA) (19-2)

332

0

13

13

Edinboro (18-2)

280

0

15

14

Union (TN) (21-2)

272

0

10

15

Southern Indiana (19-2)

270

0

16

16

Michigan Tech (18-3)

208

0

17

17

North Alabama (20-2)

195

0

20

18

University of the Sciences (21-2)

177

0

19

19

Azusa Pacific (22-3)

173

0

18

20

California (PA) (18-4)

135

0

14

21

Wingate (17-3)

127

0

22

22

Stonehill (19-2)

99

0

NR

23

Virginia State (19-2)

98

0

23

24

Hawaii Pacific (18-2)

64

0

NR

25

West Texas A&M (18-4)

51

0

25

              

Dropped Out: Grand Valley State (18-4); Central Oklahoma (17-5);

Others receiving votes: Grand Valley State (18-4) 29; North Georgia (18-3) 27; Minnesota State Moorhead (19-3) 15; UC San Diego (19-3) 15; Colorado State-Pueblo (17-6) 13;

10 teams mentioned on only one ballot for a total of 52 combined points.

The WBCA NCAA Division II Coaches Poll Committee is composed of one head coach from each of the 24 NCAA Division II conferences. The committee for the 2017-18 season: Trisha Brown, Stonehill; Debbie Buff, Wheeling Jesuit; Bethann Burke, Goldey-Beacom; Jory Collins, Emporia State; Carmen Dolfo, Western Washington; Jason Flores, Fort Lewis; AnnMarie Gilbert, Virginia Union; Darin Grover, Southeastern Oklahoma; T.J. Hardeman, Azusa Pacific; Noel Johnson, Midwestern State; Chris Kielsmeier, Wayne State (NE); Carrie Lohr, Wayne State (MI); Jason Martens, St. Mary's (TX); Mike Mincey, Carson-Newman; Kerri Nakamoto, Cal State Monterey; Bet Naumovski, Queens (NY); Kevin Pederson, Lander; John Reynolds, Florida Tech; James Rice, Benedict; Wendee Saintsing, Barton; Jess Strom, California (PA); Shannon Sword, Ursuline; Katie Vaughn, Missouri-St. Louis; and Stephanie Yelton, West Florida.