Feb. 11, 2020

2019-20 WBCA NCAA Division II Top 25 Coaches Poll — Feb. 11, 2020

The WBCA NCAA Division II Top 25 Coaches Poll with teams’ RECORDS THROUGH SUNDAY, total points based on 25 points for first place through one point for 25th, first-place votes received, and rankings in last week’s poll:

Printable version (PDF)

Rank

School (Record)

Total Points

First Place Votes

Previous Rank

1

Drury (23-0)

570

18

1

2

Ashland (23-0)

557

5

2

3

Texas A&M-Commerce (22-0)

496

0

4

4

Indiana (PA) (21-1)

480

0

5

5

Lee (TN) (22-1)

468

0

6

6

Grand Valley State (21-2)

456

0

3

7

Hawaii Pacific (20-1)

449

0

7

8

Alaska Anchorage (23-2)

391

0

8

9

Lubbock Christian (19-3)

375

0

9

10

Adelphi (21-2)

354

0

10

11

Walsh (21-2)

323

0

12

12

Sioux Falls (22-3)

306

0

13

13

Virginia Union (18-3)

270

0

14

14

Azusa Pacific (18-3)

227

0

15

15

North Georgia (19-3)

203

0

17

16

Benedict (20-3)

186

0

11

17

Anderson (SC) (19-3)

185

0

19

17

Tampa (18-3)

185

0

20

19

Colorado Mesa (20-3)

150

0

21

20

West Texas A&M (21-4)

142

0

16

21

Lander (19-3)

127

0

22

22

Kentucky Wesleyan (23-1)

93

0

24

23

University of the Sciences (20-3)

82

0

25

24

Central Missouri (18-4)

71

0

18

25

Belmont Abbey (21-2)

49

0

NR

25

Nebraska Kearney (22-2)

49

0

NR

Dropped Out: No. 23 Fort Hays State (17-5).

Others receiving votes: Lincoln (PA) (22-3) 46; UC San Diego (18-4) 29; St. Thomas Aquinas (18-3) 25; Bowie State (19-3) 18; Fort Hays State (17-5) 10; Catawba (18-3) 8; Stonehill (16-5) 6.

10 teams mentioned on only one ballot for a total of 89 combined points.

The WBCA NCAA Division II Coaches Poll Committee is composed of one head coach from each of the 23 NCAA Division II conferences. The committee for the 2019-20 season: John Bonner, Cal State Dominguez Hills; Trisha Brown, Stonehill; Kate Bruce, Walsh; Jason Burton, Texas A&M Commerce; Anthony Crocitto, St Leo; Carmen Dolfo, Western Washington; AnnMarie Gilbert, Virginia Union; Darin Grover, Southeastern Oklahoma; Tanya Haave, MSU Denver; T.J. Hardeman, Azusa Pacific; Jackie Hartzell, University of the Sciences; Tony Hobson, Fort Hays; Carrie Lohr, Wayne State (MI); Mike Mincey, Carson-Newman; Ken Parham, NYIT; Keven Pederson, Lander; James Rice, Benedict College; Wendee Saintsing, Barton; Kim Stephens, Glenville State; Jess Strom, California (PA); Katie Vaughn, Missouri-St. Louis; Tom Webb, Southwest Minnesota State; and Stephanie Yelton, West Florida.