Dec. 4, 2018

2018-19 WBCA
NCAA Division II Top 25 Coaches' Poll

Dec. 4, 2018

The WBCA NCAA Division II Preseason Top 25 Coaches’ Poll with teams’ RECORDS THROUGH SUNDAY, total points based on 25 points for first place through one point for 25th, first-place votes received and ranking in preseason poll:

Printable version (PDF)

Rank

School (Record)

Points

First-place votes

Previous Rank

1

Ashland (7-0)

600

24

1

2

Union (TN) (7-0)

571

0

2

3

Indiana (PA) (7-0)

541

0

3

4

West Texas A&M (8-0)

520

0

5

5

Bentley (8-0)

489

0

6

6

Drury (8-0)

462

0

8

7

Central Missouri (6-1)

449

0

7

8

Virginia Union (8-0)

423

0

9

9

Fort Hays State (6-0)

402

0

10

10

Northwest Nazarene (8-0)

356

0

15

11

University of the Sciences (6-0)

355

0

12

12

UC San Diego (7-0)

317

0

14

13

Alaska Anchorage (7-1)

301

0

4

14

Black Hills State (5-0)

298

0

13

15

Grand Valley State (6-1)

239

0

16

16

North Georgia (6-1)

211

0

16

17

California (PA) (7-0)

180

0

20

18

Florida Southern (5-1)

135

0

21

19

Stonehill (7-1)

119

0

23

20

Carson-Newman (6-2)

114

0

11

21

Angelo State (4-0)

109

0

NR

22

Lewis (6-1)

99

0

24

23

Central Oklahoma (7-0)

87

0

NR

24

Emporia State (6-1)

80

0

25

25

Thomas Jefferson University (7-0)

75

0

NR

Dropped Out: Lubbock Christian (7-3); Edinboro (3-2); Embry Riddle (6-1).

Others receiving votes: Lubbock Christian (7-3) 73; Saint Mary's (TX) (7-1) 65; Edinboro (3-2) 24; Harding (6-1) 21; Embry Riddle (6-1) 17; Wingate (6-2) 10; Truman State (8-1) 8; Augustana (SD) (8-1) 7; Cedarville (5-1) 3.

9 teams mentioned on only one ballot for a total of 40 combined points.

The WBCA NCAA Division II Coaches Poll Committee is composed of one head coach from each of the 24 NCAA Division II conferences. The committee for the 2017-18 season: Trisha Brown, Stonehill; Carmen Dolfo, Western Washington; Jason Flores, Fort Lewis; AnnMarie Gilbert, Virginia Union; Darin Grover, Southeastern Oklahoma; T.J. Hardeman, Azusa Pacific; Jackie Hartzell, University of the Sciences; Tony Hobson, Fort Hays; Paul Honsinger, Eckerd; Michelle Bento Jackson, Humboldt State; Noel Johnson, Midwestern State; Carrie Lohr, Wayne State (MI); Jason Martens, St. Mary’s (TX); Mike Mincey, Carson-Newman; Ken Parham, NYIT; Keven Pederson, Lander; James Rice, Benedict College; Wendee Saintsing, Barton; Kim Stephens, Glenville State; Jess Strom, California (PA); Shannon Sword, Ursuline; Micha Thompson, Upper Iowa; Katie Vaughn, Missouri-St. Louis; and Stephanie Yelton, West Florida.