Dec. 21, 2017

2017-18 WBCA
NCAA Division II Top 25 Coaches Poll

Dec. 21, 2017

The WBCA NCAA Division II Top 25 Coaches Poll with teams’ RECORDS THROUGH TUESDAY, total points based on 25 points for first place through one point for 25th, first-place votes received and ranking in last week's poll:

Printable version (PDF)

Rank

School

Total Points

First Place Votes

Previous Rank

1

Ashland (12-0)

575

23

1

2

West Texas A&M (11-0)

547

0

3

3

Indiana (PA) (10-0)

504

0

5

4

Lubbock Christian (11-1)

491

0

4

5

Carson-Newman (13-0)

475

0

6

6

Alaska Anchorage (10-1)

438

0

2

7

Bentley (11-1)

429

0

8

8

Drury (11-1)

427

0

7

9

Virginia Union (10-1)

372

0

9

10

California (PA) (10-1)

360

0

11

11

Central Missouri (9-1)

326

0

10

12

Edinboro (9-0)

296

0

13

13

Michigan Tech (11-1)

282

0

15

14

Augustana (SD) (10-0)

275

0

18

15

Fort Lewis (11-1)

253

0

16

16

Central Oklahoma (11-1)

187

0

23

17

Azusa Pacific (13-2)

171

0

20

18

Southwestern Oklahoma State (9-1)

167

0

20

19

Northern State (9-2)

163

0

12

20

Southern Indiana (9-1)

125

0

17

21

North Alabama (11-0)

116

0

NR

22

Wingate (9-2)

115

0

14

23

Glenville State (10-1)

99

0

NR

24

Union (TN) (10-1)

75

0

NR

25

Seattle Pacific (8-2)

33

0

19

Dropped Out: No. 22 Cedarville (8-2); No. 24 University of the Sciences (9-2); No. 25 Rollins (8-3).

Others receiving votes: Stonehill (9-1) 29; Cedarville (8-2) 25; St. Thomas Aquinas (10-1) 25; Findlay (10-1) 24; Lander (8-2) 22; Eckerd (10-2) 10; Grand Valley State (10-2) 7; University of the Sciences (9-2) 7; UC San Diego 6 (9-2). 4 teams mentioned on only one ballot for a total of 19 combined points.

NOTE: One ballot is missing. Carrie Lohr of Wayne State (MI) could not submit her ballot by the voting deadline.

The WBCA NCAA Division II Coaches Poll Committee is composed of one head coach from each of the 24 NCAA Division II conferences. The committee for the 2017-18 season: Trisha Brown, Stonehill; Debbie Buff, Wheeling Jesuit; Bethann Burke, Goldey-Beacom; Jory Collins, Emporia State; Carmen Dolfo, Western Washington; Jason Flores, Fort Lewis; AnnMarie Gilbert, Virginia Union; Darin Grover, Southeastern Oklahoma; T.J. Hardeman, Azusa Pacific; Noel Johnson, Midwestern State; Chris Kielsmeier, Wayne State (NE); Carrie Lohr, Wayne State (MI); Jason Martens, St. Mary's (TX); Mike Mincey, Carson-Newman; Kerri Nakamoto, Cal State Monterey; Bet Naumovski, Queens (NY); Kevin Pederson, Lander; John Reynolds, Florida Tech; James Rice, Benedict; Wendee Saintsing, Barton; Jess Strom, California (PA); Shannon Sword, Ursuline; Katie Vaughn, Missouri-St. Louis; and Stephanie Yelton, West Florida.