Dec. 10, 2019

2019-20 WBCA NCAA Division II Top 25 Coaches Poll — Dec. 10, 2019

The WBCA NCAA Division II Top 25 Coaches Poll with teams’ RECORDS THROUGH SUNDAY, total points based on 25 points for first place through one point for 25th, first-place votes received, and rankings in last week’s poll:

Printable version (PDF)

Rank

School (Record)

Total Points

First Place Votes

Previous Rank

1

Drury (8-0)

563

13

1

2

Lubbock Christian (8-0)

558

10

2

3

Grand Valley State (8-0)

526

0

3

4

Ashland (7-0)

483

0

6

5

Lee (TN) (9-0)

477

0

7

6

Saint Anselm (6-0)

459

0

8

7

Sioux Falls (9-0)

403

0

11

8

Azusa Pacific (7-1)

374

0

4

9

Virginia Union (5-1)

364

0

10

10

Texas A&M-Commerce (8-0)

350

0

12

11

California (PA) (7-1)

313

0

9

12

Alaska Anchorage (9-1)

308

0

13

13

Indiana (PA) (8-1)

287

0

13

14

North Georgia (7-1)

244

0

15

15

Anderson (SC) (7-1)

211

0

16

16

West Texas A&M (8-2)

202

0

17

17

Westminster (UT) (8-1)

171

0

18

18

Southeastern Oklahoma State (5-1)

163

0

20

19

Fort Hays State (6-2)

162

0

5

20

Hawaii Pacific (6-1)

141

0

24

21

Adelphi (9-0)

102

0

NR

22

UC San Diego (6-2)

90

0

21

23

Emporia State (7-2)

73

0

NR

24

Minnesota State Moorhead (8-2)

69

0

22

25

Southwestern Oklahoma State (7-2)

61

0

25

Dropped Out: No. 19 Cal State San Marcos (7-1); No. 23 University of the Sciences (7-3).

Others receiving votes: Cal State San Marcos (7-1) 56; Lindenwood (5-0) 46; Bowie State (7-0) 29; St. Thomas Aquinas (7-1) 22; University of the Sciences (7-3) 18; Belmont Abbey (7-1) 17; Bentley (7-3) 17; Central Oklahoma (8-2) 16; Lincoln (PA) (8-1) 15; Union (TN) (8-2) 15; Florida Southern (5-4) 14; Walsh (7-2) 12; Benedict (6-2) 10; Catawba (7-0) 7.

8 teams mentioned on only one ballot for a total of 26 combined points.

The WBCA NCAA Division II Coaches Poll Committee is composed of one head coach from each of the 23 NCAA Division II conferences. The committee for the 2019-20 season: John Bonner, Cal State Dominguez Hills; Trisha Brown, Stonehill; Kate Bruce, Walsh; Jason Burton, Texas A&M Commerce; Anthony Crocitto, St Leo; Carmen Dolfo, Western Washington; AnnMarie Gilbert, Virginia Union; Darin Grover, Southeastern Oklahoma; Tanya Haave, MSU Denver; T.J. Hardeman, Azusa Pacific; Jackie Hartzell, University of the Sciences; Tony Hobson, Fort Hays; Carrie Lohr, Wayne State (MI); Mike Mincey, Carson-Newman; Ken Parham, NYIT; Keven Pederson, Lander; James Rice, Benedict College; Wendee Saintsing, Barton; Kim Stephens, Glenville State; Jess Strom, California (PA); Katie Vaughn, Missouri-St. Louis; Tom Webb, Southwest Minnesota State; and Stephanie Yelton, West Florida.