MaxPreps/WBCA Player of the Week presented by Wilson

Each week, the WBCA and MaxPreps will select one player from each of nine regions for the MaxPreps/WBCA Player of the Week presented by Wilson award. Winners will be selected based upon stats submitted to MaxPreps by their coaches.

For players to be nominated each week, their coach must enter the athlete's game stats into MaxPreps by Sunday evening. High school coaches may obtain an access code to enter stats for their teams at maxpreps.com/cl. Weekly winners will be recognized with special badges on their MaxPreps career profile pages and the WBCA will also promote the honors.

MaxPreps/WBCA High School Player of the Week presented by Wilson winners:

Week ending Feb. 11, 2018
Region 1 - Jenna Serrantino - Cromwell High School (Cromwell, Conn.)
Region 2 - Amani Johnson - East Allegheny High School (North Versailles, Penn.)
Region 3 - Elissa Cunane - Northern Guilford High School (Greensboro, N.C.)
Region 4 - Cassie Schiltz - Luxemburg-Casco High School (Luxemburg, Wisc.)
Region 5 - Connor Watkins - Charleston High School (Charleston, Mo.)
Region 6 - Gracen Williams - Dallas HSAA Blue (Plano, Texas)
Region 7 - Lauren Gustin - Salem Hills High School (Salem, Utah)
Region 8 - Anyssia Gibbs - Granite Hills High School (Apple Valley, Calif.)
Region 9 - Morgan Jones - Our Lady of Mercy Catholic High School (Fairburn, Ga.)
Press Release

Week ending Feb. 4, 2018
Region 1 - 
Hannah Jerrier - Canton High School (Canton, Mass.)
Region 2 - Lucille Westfall - Roane County High School (Spencer, W.V.)
Region 3 - Alexandria Scruggs - E.E. Smith High School (Fayetteville, N.C.)
Region 4 - Kelsi Hulit - Malvern High School (Malvern, Ohio)
Region 5 - Taylor Jantz - Cimarron High School (Cimarron, Kan.)
Region 6 - Larrisa McHenry - Legacy Christian Academy (San Antonio, Texas)
Region 7 - Tianna Carter - Canyon del Oro High School (Tucson, Ariz)
Region 8 - Tamar Jacobson - Northwest Yeshiva High School (Mercer Island, Wash.)
Region 9 - Taylor Stelley - Osceola High School (Kissimmee, Fla.)
Press Release

Week ending Jan. 28, 2018
Region 1 - 
Menel Lamadzema - Mystic Valley Regional Charter School (Malden, Mass.)
Region 2 - Alli Campbell - Bellwood-Antis High School (Bellwood, Pa.)
Region 3 - Jordyn Thompson - Winston-Salem Christian School (Winston-Salem, N.C.)
Region 4 - Vantane Garrett - Communication & Media Arts High School (Detroit, Mich.)
Region 5 - Bri Rutherford - South Central High School (Coldwater, Kan.)
Region 6 - Harria Mendoza - Eunice High School (Eunice, N.M.)
Region 7 - Josie Williams - Roy High School (Roy, Utah)
Region 8 - Julianna Walker - Annie Wright Schools (Tacoma, Wash.)
Region 9 - India Lewis - Fivay High School (Hudson, Fla.)
Press Release

Week ending Jan. 21, 2018
Region 1 - 
Shamarla King - Watkinson High School (Hartford, Conn.)
Region 2 - Denijsha Wilson - Audenried High School (Philadelphia, Pa.)
Region 3 - Drew Calhoun - Parkdale High School (Riverdale, Md.)
Region 4 - Shemera Williams - Milwaukee Academy of Science (Milwaukee, Wis.)
Region 5 - Alyssa Civitak - Kadoka Area High School (Kadoka, S.D.)
Region 6 - Janiece Commanche - Tse' Yi' Gai High School (Cuba, N.M.)
Region 7 - Shaylee Gonzales - Mesquite High School (Gilbert, Ariz.)
Region 8 - Shyla Latone - Bonita Vista High School (Chula Vista, Calif.)
Region 9 - Latascya Duff - Samson High School (Samson, Ala.)
Press Release

Week ending Jan. 14, 2018
Region 1 - 
Hannah Iwaszkiewicz - The Ethel Walker School (Simsbury, Conn.)
Region 2 - Maddie McCracken - Wildwood High School (Wildwood, N.J.)
Region 3 - Sara Park - Potomac School (McLean, Va.)
Region 4 - Mary Burke - Mountain Iron-Buhl High School (Mountain Iron, Minn.)
Region 5 - Keyana Wilfred - Mitchell High School (Mitchell, Neb.)
Region 6 - Karyn Ford - Yes College Prep Gulfton High School (Houston, Texas)
Region 7 - Alyssia Vanderburg - Arlee High School (Arlee, Mont.)
Region 8 - Ailaina Morrison - Cornerstone Christian School (Antioch, Calif.)
Region 9 - Ja'Leah Williams - Blanche Ely High School (Pompano Beach, Fla.)
Press Release

Week ending Jan. 7, 2018
Region 1 - 
Menel Lamadzema - Mystic Valley Regional Charter School (Malden, Ma.)
Region 2 - Alli Campbell - Bellwood-Antis High School (Bellwood, Pa.)
Region 3 - LeeAnna McNulty - Honaker High School (Honaker, Va.)
Region 4 - Kassidy Walters - Greenfield/Northwestern High School (Greenfield, Ill.)
Region 5 - Kari Arbova - Christian Fellowship School (Columbia, Mo.)
Region 6 - Annika Conn - Mesilla Valley Christian School (Las Cruces, N.M.)
Region 7 - Kylie Hearn - Scottsdale Christian Academy (Phoenix, Ariz.)
Region 8 - Kenya Henderson - Ventura High School (Ventura, Calif.)
Region 9 - Nasia Powell - Vanguard High School (Ocala, Fla.)
Press Release

Week ending Dec. 17, 2017
Region 1 - 
Maggie McCarthy - Medfield High School (Medfield, Ma.)
Region 2 - Denijsha Wilson - Universal Audenried Charter High School (Philadelphia, Pa.)
Region 3 - Anna Vann - Roanoke Rapids High School (Roanoke Rapids, N.C.)
Region 4 - Daijah Smith - Lighthouse College Preparatory Academy (Gary, Ind.)
Region 5 - Kennedy Benne - Oakland-Craig High School (Oakland, Neb.)
Region 6 - Karyn Ford - Yes College Prep Gulfton High School (Houston, Texas)
Region 7 - Kemery Martin - Corner Canyon High School (Draper, Utah)
Region 8 - Hannah Hurley - Kern Valley High School (Lake Isabella, Calif.)
Region 9 - Tay Cannon - Marbury High School (Marbury, Ala.)
Press Release

Week ending Dec. 10, 2017
Region 1 - 
Kayla Mokwuah - Wilbraham & Monson Academy (Wilbraham, Mass.)
Region 2 - Imani Lewis - Life Center Academy (Burlington, N.J.)
Region 3 - LeeAnna McNulty - Honaker High School (Honaker, Va.)
Region 4 - Elyona Dobrodt - Mishawaka HomeSchool Wildcats (Mishawaka, Ind.)
Region 5 - Eden Hiebert - Goessel High School (Goessel, Kan.)
Region 6 - Mystique Womack - Marlin High School (Marlin, Texas)
Region 7 - Haley Cavinder - Gilbert High School (Gilbert, Ariz.)
Region 8 - Makaila Sanders - Foothill High School (Sacramento, Calif.)
Region 9 - LaTascya Duff - Samson High School (Samson, Ala.)
Press Release

Week ending Dec. 3, 2017
Region 1 -
Hannah Iwaszkiewicz - The Ethel Walker School (Simsbury, Conn.)
Region 2 - Stephanie Jaramillo - Luther High School (Maspeth, N.Y.)
Region 3 - Lauren Bevis - Forsyth Home Educators High School (Winston-Salem, N.C.)
Region 4 - Sydney Tucker - Frankton Junior-Senior High School (Frankton, Ind.)
Region 5 - Alana Findley - Fair Grove High School (Fair Grove, Mo.)
Region 6 - Deja Kelly - Johnson High School (San Antonio, Texas)
Region 7 - Lauren Gustin - Salem Hills High School (Salem, Utah)
Region 8 - Madison Chang - Bishop's High School (La Jolla, Calif.)
Region 9 - Nakayla Roberts - Hernando High School (Brooksville, Fla.)
Press Release

Past winners:
2016-17 MaxPreps/WBCA High School Player of the Week presented by Wilson