MaxPreps/WBCA Player of the Week Award

Each week, the WBCA and MaxPreps will select one player from each of nine regions for the MaxPreps/WBCA Player of the Week award. Winners will be selected based upon stats submitted to MaxPreps by their coaches.

For players to be nominated each week, their coach must enter the athlete's game stats into MaxPreps by Sunday evening. High school coaches may obtain an access code to enter stats for their teams at maxpreps.com/cl. Weekly winners will be recognized with special badges on their MaxPreps career profile pages and the WBCA will also promote the honors.

MaxPreps/WBCA High School Player of the Week winners:

Week ending March 5, 2017
Region 1 -
 Anyelina Batista - Pioneer Charter School of Science II (Saugus, Mass.)
Region 2 - Desiree Allen - Neptune High School (Neptune City, N.J.)
Region 3 - Octavia Hawkins - Thomas Stone High School (Waldorf, Md.)
Region 4 - Julia Cianferra - Utica Ford High School (Sterling Heights, Mich.)
Region 5 - Bri Rutherford - South Central High School (Coldwater, Kan.)
Region 6 - Christyn Williams - Central Arkansas Christian School (North Little Rock, Ark.)
Region 7 - Shaylee Gonzales - Mesquite High School (Gilbert, Ariz.)
Region 8 - Anna Luce - Mercer Island High School (Mercer Island, Wash.)
Region 9 - Erica Haynes-Overton - East Nashville Magnet School (Nashville, Tenn.)
Press Release

Week ending February 26, 2017
Region 1 -
 Menel Lamadzema - Mystic Valley Regional Charter School (Malden, Mass.)
Region 2 - Jordan Lepes - Eldred Junior-Senior High School (Eldred, N.Y.)
Region 3 - Anna Vann - Roanoke Rapids High School (Roanoke Rapids, N.C.)
Region 4 - Deja Church - Southfield High School for the Arts and Technology (Southfield, Mich.)
Region 5 - Taylor Roberts - Classen High School (Oklahoma City, Okla.)
Region 6 - Otashae Burrage - Leake County High School (Walnut Grove, Miss.)
Region 7 - Mariah Martin - Alta High School (Sandy, Utah)
Region 8 - Bethany Carstens - Nikiski High School (Nikiski, Alaska)
Region 9 - Airneisha Gamble - The Rock High School (Gainesville, Fla.)
Press Release

Week ending February 19, 2017
Region 1 -
 Maggie Penta - Lowell Catholic High School (Lowell, Mich.)
Region 2 - Tori Obenrader - North Clarion County Junior/Senior High School (Tionesta, Pa.)
Region 3 - Mikayla Boykin - Clinton High School (Clinton, N.C.)
Region 4 - Coranda Vickerman - Mabel-Canton High School (Mabel, Minn.)
Region 5 - Dacey Nelson - Oakland-Craig High School (Oakland, Neb.)
Region 6 - Gabby Connally - Brandeis High School (San Antonio, Texas)
Region 7 - Hunter Krebs - Sky View High School (Smithfield, Utah)
Region 8 - Anna Luce - Mercer Island High School (Mercer Island, Wash.)
Region 9 - Allyson Niece - Simon Kenton High School (Independance, Kent.)
Press Release

Week ending February 12, 2017
Region 1 -
 Savannah Marshall - Westbrook High School (Westbrook, Conn.)
Region 2 - Halle Herrington - Philipsburg-Osceola High School (Philipsburg, Pa.)
Region 3 - Zaria Wright - Concord First Assembly Academy (Concord, N.C.)
Region 4 - McKenah Peters - Keystone High School (La Grange, Ohio)
Region 5 - Shianne Rhorer - Prairie Home High School (Prairie Home, Mo.)
Region 6 - Kelsey Thaxton - Negreet High School (Negreet, La.)
Region 7 - Taylor Moeaki - American Fork High School (American Fork, Utah)
Region 8 - Keilanei Cooper - Vista Murrieta High School (Murrieta, Calif.)
Region 9 - River Baldwin - Pleasant Home High School (Andalusia, Ala.)
Press Release

Week ending February 5, 2017
Region 1 -
 Kayla Mokwuah - Wilbraham & Monson Academy (Wilbraham, Mass.)
Region 2 - Holly Edwards - Teays Valley Christian School (Scott Depot, W.V.)
Region 3 - Kayla Jones - Riverside High School (Williamston, N.C.)
Region 4 - Dana Evans - Gary West Side High School (Gary, Ind.)
Region 5 - Erika Sage - Freeman High School (Freeman, S.D.)
Region 6 - Alexus Jones - Grace Prep (Arlington, Texas)
Region 7 - Megan Timmer - Valley Christian High School (Chandler, Ariz)
Region 8 - Chelsey Gipson - Palisades High School (Pacific Palisades, Calif.)
Region 9 - Teiyahna Hutchinson - Port St. Joe High School (Port St. Joe, Fla.)
Press Release

Week ending January 29, 2017
Region 1 -
 McKenna Dale - Edwin O. Smith High School (Storrs, Conn.)
Region 2 - Desiree Allen - Neptune High School (Neptune, N.J.)
Region 3 - Emily Maupin - The Covenant School ( Charlottesville, Va.)
Region 4 - Mason VanHouten - Canterbury School ( Fort Wayne, Ind.)
Region 5 - Hailey Burrow - Gilman City High School (Gilman City, Mo.)
Region 6 - Shaniyah Buford - Lafayette High School (Oxford, Miss.)
Region 7 - Haley Cavinder - Gilbert High School (Gilbert, Ariz.)
Region 8 - Leanna Watson - El Cajon Valley High School (El Cajon, Calif.)
Region 9 - Za'nautica Downs - Colquitt County High School (Moultrie, Ga.)
Press Release

Week ending January 22, 2017
Region 1 -
Page Brown - Boothbay High School (Boothbay Harbor, Maine)
Region 2 - Colleena Burdock - Union Educational Complex (Mount Storm, W.V.)
Region 3 - Kendal Moore - Northwood Temple Academy (Fayetteville, N.C.)
Region 4 - Heaven Hamling - Grand Rapids High School (Grand Rapids, Minn.)
Region 5 - Paiton Acord - Parkview High School (Springfield, Mo.)
Region 6 - Asia Broughton - Victory Preparatory Academy (Houston, Texas)
Region 7 - Kate Renfro - Horseshoe Bend High School (Horseshoe Bend, Idaho)
Region 8 - Kianna Smith - Troy High School (Fullerton, Calif.)
Region 9 - Haeli Howard - Marion County High School (Lebanon, Kent.)
Press Release

Week ending January 15, 2017
Region 1 -
 McKenna Dale - Edwin O. Smith High School (Storrs, Conn.)
Region 2 - Daysiah Smith - Summit Academy (Brooklyn, N.Y.)
Region 3 - Drew Freeland - Hidden Valley High School (Roanoke, Va.)
Region 4 - Katrina Christian - Crothersville Junior-Senior High School (Crothersville, Ind.)
Region 5 - Myah Selland - Sanborn Central/Woonsocket High School (Forestburg, S.D.)
Region 6 - Cara Citty - Poetry Community Christian School (Poetry, Texas)
Region 7 - Sarah Barcello - Seton Catholic Preparatory (Chandler, Ariz.)
Region 8 - Abria Laue - Grace Brethren School (Simi Valley, Calif.)
Region 9 - Tatyana Wyatt - Columbus High School (Columbus, Ga.)
Press Release

Week ending January 8, 2017
Region 1 -
 Alyssa Casey - Andover High School (Andover, Mass.)
Region 2 - Taylor O'Brien - Plymouth Whitemarsh High School (Plymouth Meeting, Pa.)
Region 3 - Mikayla Boykin - Clinton High School (Clinton, N.C.)
Region 4 - Cassidy Crawford - Tipton High School (Tipton, Ind.)
Region 5 - Erin Gray - Eufaula High School (Eufaula, Okla.)
Region 6 - Madie Trainor - Sandia Preparatory School (Albuquerque, N.M.)
Region 7 - Taylor Thompson - The Gregory School (Tuscan, Ariz.)
Region 8 - Arianna Harper - Legacy High School (South Gate, Calif.)
Region 9 - Michaella Edwards - Chelsea High School (Chelsea, Ala.)
Press Release

Week ending January 1, 2017
Region 1 -
 Angelique Rodriguez - Capital Preparatory Magnet School (Hartford, Conn.)
Region 2 - Andra Espinoza-Hunter - Ossining Senior High School (Ossining, N.Y.)
Region 3 - Robin Gallagher - Athens Drive High School (Raleigh, N.C.)
Region 4 - Allie Troeckler - Civic Memorial High School (Bethalto, Ill.)
Region 5 - Taylor Roberts - Classen High School (Oklahoma City, Okla.)
Region 6 - Carrie Johnson - Ben Bolt High School (Ben Bolt, Texas)
Region 7 - Janae Gonzales - Sierra Linda High School (Phoenix, Ariz.)
Region 8 - Shyla Latone - Bonita Vista High School (Chula Vista, Calif.)
Region 9 - Brittany Davis - Greenville High School (Greenville, Ga.)
Press Release

Week ending December 18, 2016
Region 1 -
 Taniyah Thompson - Hamden High School (Hamden, Conn.)
Region 2 - Karson Swogger - Bellwood-Antis High School (Bellwood, Pa.)
Region 3 - Maya Moye - Anacostia High School (Washington, D.C.)
Region 4 - Taylor Steele - Highland High School (Highland, Ind.)
Region 5 - Hailee Erickson - Alton High School (Alton, Mo.)
Region 6 - Aaliyah Quintana - Taos High School (Taos, N.M.)
Region 7 - Madison Golla - Desert Vista High School (Phoenix, Ariz.)
Region 8 - Anna Luce - Mercer Island High School (Mercer Island, Wash.)
Region 9 - Alexandrya Myers - Bayshore Christian School (Tampa, Fla.)
Press Release

Week ending December 11, 2016
Region 1 -
 Anika Helmke - Berkshire School ( Sheffield, Mass.)
Region 2 - Andra Espinoza-Hunter - Ossining High School (Ossining, N.Y.)
Region 3 - Megan Walker - Monacan High School (Richmond, Va.)
Region 4 - Dana Evans - Gary West Side High School (Gary, Ind.)
Region 5 - Chloe Dworak - Lincoln Christian School (Lincoln, Neb.)
Region 6 - Karyn Ford - YES Prep Gulfton (Houston, Texas)
Region 7 - Bryce Nixon - Arcadia High School (Phoenix, Ariz.)
Region 8 - Shyla Latone - Bonita Vista High School (Chula Vista, Calif.)
Region 9 - Ty'Shemia Ceaser - Quitman County High School (Georgetown, Ga.)
Press Release

Week ending December 5, 2016
Region 1 -
Delaney Nwachukwu - Miss Porter's School (Famington, Conn.)
Region 2 - Lucille Westfall - Roane County High School (Spencer, W. Va.)
Region 3 - Rebecca Arrington - Amelia Academy (Amelia Court House, Va.)
Region 4 - Ava Illig - Cloverleaf High School (Lodi, Ohio)
Region 5 - Alana Findley - Fair Grove High School (Fair Grove, Mo.)
Region 6 - Miannah Little - Connally High School (Waco, Texas)
Region 7 - Bethany Wolph - Valley Christian High School (Chandler, Ariz.)
Region 8 - Destiny Littleton - Bishop's High School (La Jolla, Calif.)
Region 9 - Jordan Cloutier - Gulf Coast High School (Naples, Fla.)
Press Release